Have a question?
§ 4801. Declaration of policy
(a) It is the policy of the State of Vermont that alcoholism and alcohol abuse are correctly perceived as health and social problems rather than criminal transgressions against the welfare and morals of the public.
(b) The General Assembly therefore declares that:
(1) alcoholics and alcohol abusers shall no longer be subjected to criminal prosecution solely because of their consumption of alcoholic beverages or other behavior related to consumption that is not directly injurious to the welfare or property of the public; and
(2) alcoholics and alcohol abusers shall be treated as persons with the condition of alcoholism and shall be provided adequate and appropriate medical and other humane rehabilitative services congruent with their needs. (Added 2013, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 118, eff. May 20, 2014; amended 2017, No. 113 (Adj. Sess.), § 89.)