§ 1209. Decisions
(a) A final decision in a contested hearing shall be in writing and shall separately state findings of fact and conclusions of law.
(b) Findings of fact shall explicitly and concisely restate the underlying facts that support the decision. They shall be based exclusively on evidence of the record in the contested hearing.
(c) Conclusions of law shall be based on the findings of fact.
(d) The final decision in any case involving local Act 250 review of municipal impacts shall include notice that it constitutes a rebuttable presumption under the provisions of 10 Vt. Stat. Ann. chapter 151, and notice that presumption may be overcome in proceedings under 10 Vt. Stat. Ann. chapter 151.
(e) The presiding officer shall cause copies of the decision to be delivered to each party.
(f) Transcriptions of the proceedings of contested hearings shall be made upon the request and upon payment of the reasonable costs of transcription by any party. (Added 1993, No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), § 44, eff. March 15, 1995.)