Washington Code 70A.210.110 – Facilities — Sale or lease — Certain restrictions on municipalities not applicable
The facilities shall be constructed, reconstructed, and improved and shall be leased, sold or otherwise disposed of in the manner determined by the governing body in its sole discretion and any requirement of competitive bidding, lease performance bonds or other restriction imposed on the procedure for award of contracts for such purpose or the lease, sale or other disposition of property of a municipality is not applicable to any action taken under authority of this chapter.
[ 1973 c 132 § 10. Formerly RCW 70.95A.090.]