§ 2.43.010 Legislative intent
§ 2.43.020 Definitions
§ 2.43.030 Appointment of interpreter
§ 2.43.040 Fees and expenses — Cost of providing interpreter — Reimbursement
§ 2.43.050 Oath
§ 2.43.060 Waiver of right to interpreter
* * *
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • first district: includes the counties of Chelan, Okanogan, Grant, Douglas, Ferry, Stevens, Pend Oreille, Spokane and Lincoln;
  • Washington Code 15.28.010
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
  • Grand jury: agreement providing that a lender will delay exercising its rights (in the case of a mortgage,
  • Handler: means any person who ships or initiates the shipping operation, whether as owner, agent or otherwise;
  • Washington Code 15.28.010
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Legal proceeding: means a proceeding in any court in this state, grand jury hearing, or hearing before an inquiry judge, or before an administrative board, commission, agency, or licensing body of the state or any political subdivision thereof. See Washington Code 2.43.020
  • Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • person: may be construed to include the United States, this state, or any state or territory, or any public or private corporation or limited liability company, as well as an individual. See Washington Code 1.16.080
  • Presiding officer: A majority-party Senator who presides over the Senate and is charged with maintaining order and decorum, recognizing Members to speak, and interpreting the Senate's rules, practices and precedents.
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • processing plant: includes every person or plant receiving soft tree fruits for the purpose of drying, dehydrating, canning, pressing, powdering, extracting, cooking, quick-freezing, brining, or for use in manufacturing a product;
  • Washington Code 15.28.010
  • Producer: means any person who is a grower of any soft tree fruit;
  • Washington Code 15.28.010
  • Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
  • Qualified interpreter: means a person who is able readily to interpret or translate spoken and written English for non-English-speaking persons and to interpret or translate oral or written statements of non-English-speaking persons into spoken English. See Washington Code 2.43.020
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • Registered interpreter: means an interpreter who is registered by the administrative office of the courts. See Washington Code 2.43.020
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • second district: includes the counties of Kittitas, Yakima, and Benton county north of the Yakima river;
  • Washington Code 15.28.010
  • Seed bailment contract: means any bailment contract for the increase of agricultural seeds where the bailor retains title to seed, seed stock, plant life and the seed crop resulting therefrom. See Washington Code 15.48.270
  • shipped: includes loading in a conveyance to be transported to market for resale, and includes delivery to a processor or processing plant, but does not include movement from the orchard where grown to a packing or storage plant within this state for fresh shipment;
  • Washington Code 15.28.010
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • Uniform Commercial Code: A set of statutes enacted by the various states to provide consistency among the states' commercial laws. It includes negotiable instruments, sales, stock transfers, trust and warehouse receipts, and bills of lading. Source: OCC