§ 41.56.010 Declaration of purpose
§ 41.56.020 Application of chapter
§ 41.56.021 Application of chapter to employees of institutions of higher education — Exceptions — Limitations on bargaining
§ 41.56.0215 Application of chapter to academic employees
* * *
§ 41.56.510 Application of chapter to language access providers — Governor as public employer — Procedure — Intent — Report
§ 41.56.513 Application of chapter to certain postdoctoral and clinical university employees
§ 41.56.515 Fish and wildlife officers — Application of chapter
§ 41.56.516 Fish and wildlife officers — Application of certain uniformed personnel provisions
§ 41.56.520 Certain communications — Privilege from examination and disclosure
§ 41.56.900 Short title — Effective date — 1967 ex.s. c 108
§ 41.56.905 Uniformed personnel — Provisions additional — Liberal construction
§ 41.56.906 Construction of chapter — Certain agreements subject to RCW 28A.400.320
§ 41.56.907 School district collective bargaining agreements not altered or impaired — Compliance with chapter — 2017 3rd sp.s. c 13
§ 41.56.913 Conflict with federal requirements — 2006 c 54
§ 41.56.914 Short title — 2006 c 54
§ 41.56.915 Effective date — 2006 c 54
§ 41.56.950 Retroactive date in collective bargaining agreements allowable, when
Washington Code 41.56.030
  • Legislative session: That part of a chamber's daily session in which it considers legislative business (bills, resolutions, and actions related thereto).
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • person: may be construed to include the United States, this state, or any state or territory, or any public or private corporation or limited liability company, as well as an individual. See Washington Code 1.16.080
  • Public employee: means any employee of a public employer except any person (a) elected by popular vote, or (b) appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office as a member of a multimember board, commission, or committee, whether appointed by the executive head or body of the public employer, or (c) whose duties as deputy, administrative assistant or secretary necessarily imply a confidential relationship to (i) the executive head or body of the applicable bargaining unit, or (ii) any person elected by popular vote, or (iii) any person appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office as a member of a multimember board, commission, or committee, whether appointed by the executive head or body of the public employer, or (d) who is a court commissioner or a court magistrate of superior court, district court, or a department of a district court organized under chapter 3. See Washington Code 41.56.030
  • Public employer: means any officer, board, commission, council, or other person or body acting on behalf of any public body governed by this chapter, or any subdivision of such public body. See Washington Code 41.56.030
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • Testify: Answer questions in court.
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
  • Uniformed personnel: means : (a) Law enforcement officers as defined in RCW 41. See Washington Code 41.56.030