   (1)    Definitions. In this section:
      (a)    “Additional federal law or interpretation” means any of the following:
         1.    An amendment to 33 U.S. Code § 1344 (f) that becomes effective after January 9, 2001.
* * *
281.36(4m)(a) (a) The permitting requirement under sub. (3b) does not apply to any discharge into a wetland located in an electronics and information technology manufacturing zone designated under s. 238.396 (1m) if the discharge is related to the construction, access, or operation of a new manufacturing facility in the zone and all adverse impacts to functional values of wetlands are compensated at a ratio of 2 acres per each acre impacted through any of the following methods, consistent with the rules promulgated under this section:
         1.    Purchasing credits from a mitigation bank located in this state.
         2.    Participating in the in lieu fee subprogram under sub. (3r), under which the department shall identify and consider mitigation that could be conducted within the same watershed and may locate mitigation outside the watershed only upon agreement of the department and the person exempt from permitting under this subsection.
         3.    Completing mitigation within this state.
      (b)    The department shall waive water quality certification under 33 U.S. Code § 1341 (a) (1) for a discharge under par. (a).
   (4n)   Exemptions; certain nonfederal wetlands and artificial wetlands.
281.36(4n)(a) (a) In this subsection:
         1.    “Artificial wetland” means a landscape feature where hydrophitic vegetation may be present as a result of human modification to the landscape or hydrology and for which the department has no definitive evidence showing a prior wetland or stream history that existed before August 1, 1991, but does not include any of the following:
            a.    A wetland that serves as a fish spawning area or a passage to a fish spawning area.
            b.    A wetland created as a result of a mitigation requirement under sub. (3r).
         2.    “Definitive evidence” means documentary evidence such as any of the following:
            a.    Maps.
            b.    Aerial photographs.
            c.    Surveys that use a scale of not more than 100 feet per inch.
            d.    Wetland delineations.
         3.    “Rare and high quality wetland” means a wetland that is directly adjacent or contiguous to a class I or class II trout stream or that consists of 75 percent or more of any of the following wetland types:
            a.    Alder thicket.
            b.    Calcareous fen.
            c.    Coniferous swamp.
            d.    Coniferous bog.
            e.    Floodplain forest.
            f.    Hardwood swamp.
            g.    Interdunal wetland.
            h.    Open bog.
            i.    Ridge and swail complex.
            j.    Deep marsh.
            k.    Sedge meadow.
         4.    “Sewerage system” has the meaning given in s. 281.01 (14).
         5.    “Urban area” means any of the following:
            a.    An incorporated area.
            b.    An area within one-half mile of an incorporated area.
            c.    An area in a town that is served by a sewerage system.
      (b)    Subject to par. (e), the permitting requirement under sub. (3b) does not apply to any discharge into a nonfederal wetland that occurs in an urban area and to which all of the following apply:
         1.    The discharge does not affect more than one acre of wetland per parcel.
         2.    The discharge does not affect a rare and high quality wetland.
         3.    The development related to the discharge is carried out in compliance with any applicable storm water management zoning ordinance enacted under s. 59.693, 60.627, 61.354, or 62.234 or storm water discharge permit issued under s. 283.33.
      (c)    Subject to par. (e), the permitting requirement under sub. (3b) does not apply to any discharge into a nonfederal wetland that occurs outside an urban area and to which all of the following apply:
         1.    The discharge does not affect more than 3 acres of wetland per parcel.
         2.    The discharge does not affect a rare and high quality wetland.
         3.    The development related to the discharge is a structure, such as a building, driveway, or road, with an agricultural purpose.
      (d)    Subject to par. (e), the permitting requirement under sub. (3b) does not apply to any discharge into an artificial wetland.
      (e)
         1.    A person who proposes a project that may affect a wetland or landscape feature under par. (b), (c), or (d) shall notify the department no fewer than 15 working days before initiating the project. The notice shall include one of the following to show that the wetland or landscape feature is eligible for the relevant exemption:
            a.    A statement issued by a professional who has investigated the wetland and who is qualified to give such an opinion.
            b.    A wetland delineation prepared by a qualified professional showing the exact location and boundaries of the wetland.
         2.    Except as provided in subd. 3., if the department receives the notice and information required under subd. 1., the department shall presume that the wetland or landscape feature is eligible for the exemption unless the department, within 15 working days after receiving notification of the proposed project under subd. 1., notifies the person that one of the following conditions applies:
            a.    The eligibility requirements are not met.
            b.    The location and boundaries of the wetland identified in a wetland delineation included with the notification under subd. 1. are not accurate.
            c.    With respect to an exemption under par. (d) only, the department determines that the landscape feature is providing significant functions that either protect adjacent or downstream property or infrastructure from flooding or significantly improve the water quality of an adjacent or downstream water body.
* * *