   (1)    Registration of deaths.
69.18(1)(a) (a) Any one of the following may move a corpse for the purpose of final disposition:
         1.    A funeral director licensed under ch. 445 acting in person or through the agency of another funeral director licensed under ch. 445.
* * *
         3.    For a medical certification under this paragraph, except a medical certification of the cause of death of an indigent, a coroner or medical examiner may charge a fee established by the county board, not to exceed an amount reasonably related to the actual and necessary cost of providing the medical certification. The coroner or medical examiner, or the physician employed by the coroner or medical examiner, shall mail or present a medical certification as required under subd. 1., whether or not the fee has been paid.
      (e)    Unless the person is a physician supervised by a coroner or medical examiner, no person may act under par. (d) if the subject of the death record was his or her patient or a patient in a hospital, or nursing home, as defined in s. 50.01 (3), in which he or she has direct care of any patient.
      (f)
         1.    A person signing a medical certification under par. (b), (c) or (d) shall describe, in detail, in the manner prescribed by the state registrar, the cause of death, show the duration of each cause, the sequence of each cause if the cause of death was multiple and, if the cause was disease, the evolution of the disease. The person shall describe a disease in medical terms and may not limit the description to symptoms or conditions resulting from disease. If the cause of a death is medically certified under par. (d), the coroner or medical examiner shall describe any violence related to the cause of death, its effect on the decedent and whether it was accidental, suicidal, homicidal or undetermined.
         2.    If a person signing a medical certification under par. (b), (c) or (d) fails to satisfy the requirements of subd. 1., the medical certification shall be deemed incomplete and unsigned and may be returned to the person for completion.
         3.    A person signing a medical certification under par. (b), (c) or (d) shall note on the record if the cause of death of the subject of the record is unknown, undetermined or if the determination of the cause of death is pending and shall submit to the state registrar within 30 days after the pronouncement of death an amendment to the medical certification which satisfies the requirements of subd. 1., except that such amendment may exclude information which is unavailable pending the determination of an inquest under s. 979.04.
   (3)   Requirements for disposition of a corpse or stillbirth.
* * *
         2.    An adult brother or sister of the stillbirth.
         3.    A grandparent of the stillbirth.
         4.    Any other person authorized or under obligation to dispose of the stillbirth.
      (f)    Every person in charge of a place in which interment or other disposition of corpses occurs shall maintain a written record of every corpse interred there. The record shall include the name of the decedent, the place of death, the date of burial and the name and address of the funeral director or other person in charge of the funeral.
      (g)    If a deceased person had a disease which the department determines is communicable and dangerous to the public health, the corpse of the person may not be moved nor final disposition effected except under conditions prescribed by the department.
   (4)   Authorization for disinterment and reinterment.
69.18(4)(a) (a) Subject to s. 157.111, the coroner or medical examiner of the county in which a decedent’s corpse is interred shall issue an authorization for disinterment and reinterment upon receipt of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or upon receipt of a written application for disinterment and reinterment signed by the person in charge of the disinterment and by any of the following persons, in order of priority stated, when persons in prior classes are not available at the time of application, and in the absence of actual notice of contrary indications by the decedent or actual notice of opposition by a member of the same or a prior class:
         1g.    An individual specified under s. 154.30 (2) (b).
         1m.    The decedent’s spouse.
         2.    An adult son or daughter of the decedent.
         3.    Either parent of the decedent.
         4.    An adult brother or sister of the decedent.
         5.    A guardian of the person of the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death.
         6.    Any other person authorized or under obligation to dispose of the decedent’s corpse.
      (bm)    A cemetery authority may disinter and reinter buried human remains as provided under s. 157.112 without first obtaining an authorization under par. (a).