The sheriff shall collect the fees under this section. The fees are set as follows, unless a higher fee is established under s. 814.705:
   (1)   Service of process. For each service or attempted service of a summons or any other process for commencement of an action, a writ, an order of injunction, a subpoena, or any other order, $12 for each defendant or person. If there is more than one defendant or person to be served at a given address, $6 for each additional defendant or person. No fee charged under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.12, 813.122, or 813.123 may be collected from a petitioner under s. 813.12, 813.122, or 813.123. The fee charged under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.12, 813.122, 813.123, or 813.125 shall be collected from the respondent under s. 813.12, 813.122, or 813.123 if he or she is convicted of violating a temporary restraining order or injunction issued under s. 813.12 (3) or (4), 813.122 (4) or (5), 813.123 (4) or (5), or 813.125 (3) or (4). No fee charged under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.125 may be collected from a petitioner under s. 813.125 if the petition alleges conduct that is the same as or similar to conduct that is prohibited by s. 940.32 or that is listed in s. 813.12 (1) (am) 1. to 6. If no fee is collected under this subsection from a petitioner under s. 813.125, the fee charged under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.125 shall be collected from the respondent under s. 813.125 if he or she is convicted of violating a temporary restraining order or injunction issued under s. 813.125 (3) or (4).
   (2)   Execution on judgment. For serving an execution on a judgment demanding payment thereof or other writ not provided for, $12.
   (3)   For travel in serving any summons, writ or other process, except criminal warrants, and except that a fee under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.12, 813.122, or 813.123 may not be collected from a petitioner but shall be collected from the respondent if he or she is convicted of violating a temporary restraining order or injunction issued under s. 813.12 (3) or (4), 813.122 (4) or (5), 813.123 (4) or (5), or 813.125 (3) or (4), and except that a fee under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.125 may not be collected from a petitioner if the petition alleges conduct that is the same as or similar to conduct that is prohibited by s. 940.32 or that is listed in s. 813.12 (1) (am) 1. to 6. but shall be collected from the respondent if he or she is convicted of violating a temporary restraining order or injunction issued under s. 813.125 (3) or (4):
      (a)    In counties having a population of less than 750,000, 25 cents for each mile actually and necessarily traveled.
      (b)    In counties having a population of 750,000 or more, $4 for each party to be served in each action. Only one charge may be imposed if there is more than one person to be served at a given address.
   (4)   Travel; criminal process. For travel in serving any criminal process:
      (a)    In counties having a population of less than 750,000, 25 cents per mile.
      (b)    In counties having a population of 750,000 or more, $4 for each person served within the county from which process issued, or 25 cents per mile if served outside the county.
      (c)    The actual and necessary disbursements for board and conveyance of the prisoner.
   (5)   Collection of money. For collecting and paying over all sums upon any execution, writ or process for the collection of money, 10 percent on the first $300; 5 percent on the next $300 or any part thereof; and 3 percent on any excess over $600; but the whole fee may not exceed $60.
   (6)   Copies.
      (a)    Except as provided in par. (b), making a copy of any bond, undertaking, summons, writ, complaint or other paper served or taken, when required by law or demanded by a party, and if not furnished by a party to the action or attorney, $1 per page.
      (b)    Making a copy of any bond, undertaking, summons, writ, complaint or other paper served or taken, when requested by the state public defender, a fee equal to the actual, necessary and direct costs of copying.
   (7)   Advertising personal property. Advertising goods and chattels for sale upon execution, writ or process, $1.50. If there is more than one execution, writ or process in the hands of the sheriff against the same defendants, there shall be only one advertising fee charged in the whole, which shall be on the execution having priority.
   (8)   Seizure of property; evictions. For serving any writ or other process with the aid of the county, $8; and $10 per hour for each deputy assigned to inventory the property when seizing property on attachment, replevin, execution or evicting on a writ of restitution or writ of assistance, plus all necessary expenses incurred thereby.
   (9)   Sales of real estate.
      (a)    A fee of $50, of which $25 shall be prepaid and nonrefundable, for all necessary activities of the sheriff in connection with the sale of real estate by the sheriff or other officers, under any judgment or order of court, and making all the necessary papers and notices, including but not limited to:
         1.    Drawing an advertisement of real estate.
         2.    Issuing every certificate of sale of real estate.
         3.    Drawing, executing and acknowledging a deed pursuant to a sale of real estate.
         4.    Posting notices of sheriff’s sale.
         5.    Recording a certificate of sale with the register of deeds.
      (b)    For travel in making the sale, to be computed from the courthouse, 20 cents per mile going and returning.
   (10)   Personal property; possession and storage. All necessary expenses incurred in taking possession of any goods or chattels and preserving the same as shall be just and reasonable in the opinion of the court.
   (11)   Printing advertisements. All fees allowed by law and paid to any printer for any advertisement required to be published by the sheriff.
   (12)   Notices of sale. For the posting of notices of sale of personal property or posting any other notice and making a return thereon, $4 for the first posting and $2 for each additional posting.