In ss. 94.67 to 94.71:
   (1)   “Active ingredient” means any ingredient which will:
      (a)    Prevent, destroy, repel or mitigate pests;
      (b)    Accelerate or retard the rate of growth or rate of maturation or otherwise alter the behavior of ornamental or crop plants or the product of the plants through physiological action;
* * *
   (22)   “Nematode” means invertebrate animals of the phylum nemathelminthes and class nematoda, consisting of unsegmented worms with elongated fusiform or saclike bodies covered with cuticle and inhabiting soil, water, plants or plant parts. Nematodes may also be called nemas or eelworms.
   (23)   “Person of limited English language ability” means a person whose ability to use the English language is limited because of the use of a non-English language in his or her family or in his or her daily surroundings and who has difficulty performing in English as a result of limited English language ability.
   (24)   “Pest” means any insect, rodent, nematode, fungus, weed or any other form of terrestrial or aquatic plant or animal life or virus, bacteria or other micro-organism, except viruses, bacteria or other micro-organisms on or in living persons or other living animals, declared to be a pest under the federal act or rules of the department.
   (25)   “Pesticide” means any substance or mixture of substances labeled or designed or intended for use in preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any pest, or as a plant regulator, defoliant or desiccant.
   (25m)   “Pesticide product” means a pesticide, all of the containers in commerce of which are labeled with a unique combination of all of the following:
      (a)    The brand name.
      (b)    The pesticide registration number assigned to the pesticide under the federal act.
      (c)    The name of the pesticide labeler.
   (26)   “Plant regulator” means any pesticide labeled or designed or intended for use, through physiological action, in accelerating or retarding the rate of growth or maturation, or for otherwise altering the behavior of plants or the produce of the plant, but does not include substances to the extent labeled or designed or intended for use as plant nutrients, trace elements, nutritional chemicals, plant inoculants and soil amendments. The term also excludes nutrient mixtures or soil amendments commonly known as vitamin-hormone horticultural products intended for improvement, maintenance, survival, health and propagation of plants, if they are not labeled, designed or intended for use for pest destruction and are nontoxic and nonpoisonous in the undiluted packaged concentration.
   (26m)   “Private applicator” means a person who uses or directs the use of any pesticide for the purpose of producing any agricultural commodity on property owned or rented by the person or the person’s employer, or on property of another person if the pesticide is used without compensation other than the trading of goods or services between producers of agricultural commodities on an exchange basis. “Private applicator” does not include a veterinarian or veterinary technician who uses a pesticide only while lawfully practicing within the scope of his or her license or certificate.
* * *