Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Executive Branch  > Administrative Law and Procedure  > Arizona Laws 12-910 - Scope of review
Search the Arizona Revised Statutes
Arizona Laws 12-910 - Scope of review
Arizona Laws > Title 12 > Chapter 7 > Article 6 > § 12-910 - Scope of review
Scope of review
A. An action to review a final administrative decision shall be heard and determined with convenient speed. If requested by a party to an action within thirty days after filing a complaint, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing, including testimony and argument, to the extent necessary to make the determination required by subsection E of this section. The court may hear testimony from witnesses who testified at the administrative hearing and witnesses who were not called to testify at the administrative hearing.
B. Relevant and admissible exhibits and testimony that were not offered during the administrative hearing shall be admitted, and objections that a party failed to make to evidence offered at the administrative hearing shall be considered, unless either of the following is true:
1. The exhibit, testimony or objection was withheld for purposes of delay, harassment or other improper purpose.
2. Allowing admission of the exhibit or testimony or consideration of the objection would cause substantial prejudice to another party.
C. For review of final administrative decisions of agencies that are exempt from sections 41-1092.03 through 41-1092.11, pursuant to section 41-1092.02, the trial shall be de novo if trial de novo is demanded in the complaint or answer of a defendant other than the agency and if a hearing was not held by the agency or the proceedings before the agency were not stenographically reported or mechanically recorded so that a transcript might be made. On demand of any party, if a trial de novo is available under this section, it may be with a jury, except that a trial of an administrative decision under section 25-522 shall be to the court.
D. The record in the superior court shall consist of the record of the administrative proceeding, and the record of any evidentiary hearing, or the record of the trial de novo.
E. The court may affirm, reverse, modify or vacate and remand the agency action. The court shall affirm the agency action unless after reviewing the administrative record and supplementing evidence presented at the evidentiary hearing the court concludes that the action is not supported by substantial evidence, is contrary to law, is arbitrary and capricious or is an abuse of discretion.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Administrative Law and Procedure
this section says file a petition. what it the form number? form name? There are numerous petitions....
I need to file a complaint on our HOA Board who has breached our secret ballot vote for Board of Directors as well as breaching the requirements of serving a 30 day notice for our ...
Arizona Laws: Administrative Law and Procedure
Arizona Laws > Title 12 > Chapter 7 > Article 6 - Judicial Review of Administrative Decisions
Arizona Laws > Title 41 > Chapter 6 - Administrative Procedure
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail