In this article and article 2 of this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
    (a) Casual activities or sales. See Arizona Laws 42-5001
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
* * *
1. "Business" includes all activities or acts, personal or corporate, that are engaged in or caused to be engaged in with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either directly or indirectly, but does not include either:
(a) Casual activities or sales.
(b) The transfer of electricity from a solar photovoltaic generation system to an electric utility distribution system.
2. "Distribution base" means the portion of the revenues derived from the tax levied by this article and articles 5 and 8 of this chapter designated for distribution to counties, municipalities and other purposes according to section 42-5029, subsection D.
3. "Engaging", when used with reference to engaging or continuing in business, includes the exercise of corporate or franchise powers.
4. "Gross income" means the gross receipts of a taxpayer derived from trade, business, commerce or sales and the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property or service, or both, and without any deduction on account of losses.
5. "Gross proceeds of sales" means the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property without any deduction on account of the cost of property sold, expense of any kind or losses, but cash discounts allowed and taken on sales are not included as gross income.
6. Gross income and gross proceeds of sales do not include goods, wares or merchandise, or the value thereof, returned by customers if the sale price is refunded either in cash or by credit, or the value of merchandise traded in on the purchase of new merchandise when the trade-in allowance is deducted from the sales price of the new merchandise before completion of the sale.
7. "Gross receipts" means the total amount of the sale, lease or rental price, as the case may be, of the retail sales of retailers, including any services that are a part of the sales, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits and property of every kind or nature, and any amount for which credit is allowed by the seller to the purchaser without any deduction from the amount on account of the cost of the property sold, materials used, labor or service performed, interest paid, losses or any other expense. Gross receipts do not include cash discounts allowed and taken or the sale price of property returned by customers if the full sale price is refunded either in cash or by credit.
8. "Marketplace" means a physical or electronic place, platform or forum, including a store, booth, internet website, catalog or dedicated sales software application, where products, including tangible personal property, are offered for sale.
9. "Marketplace facilitator":
* * *
(c) A hospital, nursing care institution or residential care institution that is operated by the federal government, this state or a political subdivision of this state.
(d) A facility that is under construction and that on completion will be a facility under subdivision (a), (b) or (c) of this paragraph.
16. "Remote seller" means a person that sells products for delivery into this state and that does not have a physical presence or other legal requirement to obtain a transaction privilege tax license in this state other than because the person’s business exceeds the threshold provided in section 42-5044.
17. "Retailer" includes every person engaged in the business classified under the retail classification pursuant to section 42-5061 and, when in the opinion of the department it is necessary for the efficient administration of this article, includes dealers, distributors, supervisors, employers and salesmen, representatives, peddlers or canvassers as the agents of the dealers, distributors, supervisors or employers under whom they operate or from whom they obtain the tangible personal property sold by them, whether in making sales on their own behalf or on behalf of the dealers, distributors, supervisors or employers.
18. "Sale" means any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatever, including consignment transactions and auctions and transactions facilitated by a marketplace facilitator on behalf of a marketplace seller, of tangible personal property or other activities taxable under this chapter, for a consideration, and includes:
(a) Any transaction by which the possession of property is transferred but the seller retains the title as security for the payment of the price.
(b) Fabricating tangible personal property for consumers who furnish either directly or indirectly the materials used in the fabrication work.
(c) Furnishing, preparing or serving for a consideration any tangible personal property consumed on the premises of the person furnishing, preparing or serving the tangible personal property.
19. "Solar daylighting" means a device that is specifically designed to capture and redirect the visible portion of the solar beam, while controlling the infrared portion, for use in illuminating interior building spaces in lieu of artificial lighting.
* * *