In this article and article 2 of this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
    (a) Casual activities or sales. See Arizona Laws 42-5001
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
* * *
  • Taxpayer: means any person who is liable for any tax imposed by this article. See Arizona Laws 42-5001
  • United States: includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Arizona Laws 1-215
1. "Business" includes all activities or acts, personal or corporate, that are engaged in or caused to be engaged in with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either directly or indirectly, but does not include either:
(a) Casual activities or sales.
(b) The transfer of electricity from a solar photovoltaic generation system to an electric utility distribution system.
2. "Distribution base" means the portion of the revenues derived from the tax levied by this article and articles 5 and 8 of this chapter designated for distribution to counties, municipalities and other purposes according to section 42-5029, subsection D.
3. "Engaging", when used with reference to engaging or continuing in business, includes the exercise of corporate or franchise powers.
4. "Gross income" means the gross receipts of a taxpayer derived from trade, business, commerce or sales and the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property or service, or both, and without any deduction on account of losses.
5. "Gross proceeds of sales" means the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property without any deduction on account of the cost of property sold, expense of any kind or losses, but cash discounts allowed and taken on sales are not included as gross income.
6. Gross income and gross proceeds of sales do not include goods, wares or merchandise, or the value thereof, returned by customers if the sale price is refunded either in cash or by credit, or the value of merchandise traded in on the purchase of new merchandise when the trade-in allowance is deducted from the sales price of the new merchandise before completion of the sale.
7. "Gross receipts" means the total amount of the sale, lease or rental price, as the case may be, of the retail sales of retailers, including any services that are a part of the sales, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits and property of every kind or nature, and any amount for which credit is allowed by the seller to the purchaser without any deduction from the amount on account of the cost of the property sold, materials used, labor or service performed, interest paid, losses or any other expense. Gross receipts do not include cash discounts allowed and taken or the sale price of property returned by customers if the full sale price is refunded either in cash or by credit.
8. "Marketplace" means a physical or electronic place, platform or forum, including a store, booth, internet website, catalog or dedicated sales software application, where products, including tangible personal property, are offered for sale.
9. "Marketplace facilitator":
* * *