California Business and Professions Code 2946 – (a) The board shall grant a license to any person who passes the …
(a) The board shall grant a license to any person who passes the board’s supplemental licensing examination and, at the time of application, has been licensed for at least two years by a psychology licensing authority in another state or territory of the United States or Canadian province if the requirements for obtaining a certificate or license to practice psychology in that state, territory, or province were substantially equivalent to the requirements of this chapter.
(b) A psychologist certified or licensed in another state, territory, or province who has applied to the board for a license in this state may perform activities and services of a psychological nature without a valid California license for a period not to exceed 180 calendar days from the time of submitting their application or from the commencement of residency in this state, whichever first occurs.