California Civil Code 655 – There may be ownership of all inanimate things which are capable of …
There may be ownership of all inanimate things which are capable of appropriation or of manual delivery; of all domestic animals; of all obligations; of such products of labor or skill as the composition of an author, the good will of a business, trade marks and signs, and of rights created or granted by statute.
(Enacted 1872.)