§ 350 No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence.
§ 351 Except as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is …
§ 351.1 (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a …
* * *
  • Personal representative: means executor, administrator, administrator with the will annexed, special administrator, successor personal representative, public administrator acting pursuant to Section 7660, or a person who performs substantially the same function under the law of another jurisdiction governing the person's status. See California Probate Code 58
  • Power of attorney: A written instrument which authorizes one person to act as another's agent or attorney. The power of attorney may be for a definite, specific act, or it may be general in nature. The terms of the written power of attorney may specify when it will expire. If not, the power of attorney usually expires when the person granting it dies. Source: OCC
  • Process: includes a writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings of either a civil or criminal nature. See California Government Code 22
  • Public defender: Represent defendants who can't afford an attorney in criminal matters.
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Relevant evidence: means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action. See California Evidence Code 210
  • Spouse: includes domestic partner, as defined in Section 37 of this code, as required by §. See California Probate Code 72
  • Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Government Code 12.2
  • State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Government Code 18
  • State: includes any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession subject to the legislative authority of the United States. See California Probate Code 74
  • State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Evidence Code 220
  • state agency: includes every state office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, and commission. See California Government Code 11000
  • Subdivision: means a subdivision of the section in which the term occurs unless some other section is expressly mentioned. See California Government Code 10
  • Trier of fact: includes (a) the jury and (b) the court when the court is trying an issue of fact other than one relating to the admissibility of evidence. See California Evidence Code 235
  • Trust: includes the following:
    California Probate Code 82
  • Trust company: means an entity that has qualified to engage in and conduct a trust business in this state. See California Probate Code 83
  • Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
  • Will: includes codicil and any testamentary instrument which merely appoints an executor or revokes or revises another will. See California Probate Code 88
* * *