Home  > For Everyone  > Environment  > Florida Statutes 403.804 - Environmental Regulation Commission; powers and duties
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 403.804 - Environmental Regulation Commission; powers and duties
Florida Statutes > Title XXIX > Chapter 403 > Part V > § 403.804. Environmental Regulation Commission; powers and duties
   (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) and s. 120.54(4), the commission, pursuant to s. 403.805(1), shall exercise the standard-setting authority of the department under this chapter; part II of chapter 376; and ss. 373.309(1)(e), 373.414(4) and (10), 373.4145(1)(a), 373.421(1), and 373.4592(4)(d)4. and (e). The commission, in exercising its authority, shall consider scientific and technical validity, economic impacts, and relative risks and benefits to the public and the environment. The commission shall not establish department policies, priorities, plans, or directives. The commission may adopt procedural rules governing the conduct of its meetings and hearings.
   (2) The department shall have a study conducted of the economic and environmental impact which sets forth the benefits and costs to the public of any proposed standard that would be stricter or more stringent than one which has been set by federal agencies pursuant to federal law or regulation. Such study as is provided for in this subsection shall be submitted to the commission, which shall initially adopt the standard. Final action shall be by the Governor and Cabinet, who shall accept, reject, modify, or remand for further proceedings the standard within 60 days from the submission. Such review shall be appellate in nature. Hearings shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 120.
s. 6, ch. 75-22; ss. 4, 5, ch. 80-66; s. 54, ch. 83-310;
previous sectionPart V Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Environment
Where can I find code restrictions for posting warning signs around lakes and pond within a private HOA development in the state of Florida?...
Do you know if there are laws that would prosecute those who knowingly waste water in the city- for example leave a water tap running continuously?...
My question involves Paynes Creek Historical state Park and the peace river. The river borders the park and i was wondering if fossiling the river bottum permitted? I know as long ...
I live approximately 1/2 mile from a Golf Club and they are using a speaker system to entertain members at night and on weekends. We can't seem to enjoy the peace and quiet in our...
What is Florida's water Drainage Law? Is it the Civil Law Rule?...
Why are the heads cut off canned sardines and the guts left in the fish?...
U.S. Code Provisions: Environment
U.S. Code > Title 7 > Chapter 85 - Administration Of Environmental Programs
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 9 - National Weather Service
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 9A - Weather Modification Activities Or Attempts; Reporting Requirement
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 56 - National Climate Program
U.S. Code > Title 16 - Conservation
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 55 - National Environmental Policy
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 56 - Environmental Quality Improvement
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 77 - Energy Conservation
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 81 - Energy Conservation And Resource Renewal
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 96 - Biomass Energy And Alcohol Fuels
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 98 - Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Research And Development
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 99 - Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion
Federal Regulations: Environment
CFR > Title 18 - Conservation of Power and Water Resources
CFR > Title 40 - Protection of Environment
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail