Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Procedure  > Process  > Florida Statutes 48.21 - Return of execution of process
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 48.21 - Return of execution of process
Florida Statutes > Title VI > Chapter 48 > § 48.21 - Return of execution of process
   (1) Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service, the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. The return-of-service form must be signed by the person who effects the service of process. However, a person employed by a sheriff who effects the service of process may sign the return-of-service form using an electronic signature certified by the sheriff.
   (2) A failure to state the facts or to include the signature required by subsection (1) invalidates the service, but the return is amendable to state the facts or to include the signature at any time on application to the court from which the process issued. On amendment, service is as effective as if the return had originally stated the omitted facts or included the signature. A failure to state all the facts in or to include the signature on the return shall subject the person effecting service to a fine not exceeding $10, in the court’s discretion.
s. 18, Nov. 23, 1828; RS 1026; GS 1414; RGS 2612; CGL 42
previous sectionChapter 48 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Process
Debra, You can purchase this form here: http://www.formsworkflow.com/d6783.aspx Steve Daily LawServer.com...
Thomas, you may have been named in the foreclosure because there was a defect in the deed that you executed which transferred title to the subsequent owner (i.e., mistake in the le...
I had a cop call me 3 days prior to a grand jury hearing, I knew nothing about, telling me in a voicemail message that I was subpoenaed to appear as a material witness. They never ...
My 17-year-old daughter was served as a defendant in a motor vehicle accident. I have been advised that 1) Minors cannot be served in civil cases and 2) Minors cannot be sued indiv...
City code enforcement stopped at my residence one day while i was at work. The code enforcement person came up my driveway towards my son who is 16 and was standing half way or bet...
Jeff, A person who is 17 can be served with process in a civl case as described in subsection 1(a) of section 48.031. They can also be sued individually. Robert, This sounds to me...
U.S. Code Provisions: Process
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part V > Chapter 113 - Process
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail