Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Regulated Industries & Professions  > Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation  > Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation  > Amusements and Gambling  > Campground Resorts  > Florida Statutes 723.016 - Advertising materials; oral statements
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 723.016 - Advertising materials; oral statements
Florida Statutes > Title XL > Chapter 723 > § 723.016 - Advertising materials; oral statements
   (1) All advertising materials for, used by, or promoting any mobile home park shall be filed with the division by the developer, park owner, or mobile home dealer within 30 days of the end of each calendar quarter in which it was used, unless the material has been previously filed. The calendar quarters shall end on March 31, June 30, September 30, and December 31 of each year.
   (2) The term "advertising materials" includes:
   (a) Promotional brochures, pamphlets, advertisements, or other materials disseminated to the public in connection with the sale of a new mobile home or lease of a mobile home lot.
   (b) Billboards and other signs posted on and off the premises.
   (3) The following "advertising materials" are exempt from the filing requirements of this section: telephone directories, business cards, items placed solely on bulletin boards in a mobile home park, and correspondence in response to inquiries by individuals.
   (4) No advertising materials or oral statement made by any developer, park owner, or mobile home dealer shall:
   (a) Misrepresent a fact or create a false or misleading impression regarding the mobile home or mobile home park.
   (b) Contain any asterisk or other reference symbol as a means of contradicting or substantially changing any statement previously made or as a means of obscuring a material fact.
   (c) Misrepresent the size, nature, extent, qualities, or characteristics of the offered facilities.
   (d) Misrepresent the nature or extent of any service incident to the tenancy.
   (5) The division shall not impose a civil penalty in excess of $250 per advertisement for each instance of the untimely filing of advertising materials.
s. 1, ch. 84-80; s. 32, ch. 93-150.
previous sectionChapter 723 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Campground Resorts
The bank told me to send the form to them for lot rent. Where do I get one of these forms?...
CAN A BOARD MEMBER SIGN A LETOF COMPLAINT AGAINST A RESIDENT...
CAN A BOARD MEMBER SIGN A LETTER OF COMPLAINT AGAINST A RESIDENT OF MOBAL HOME PARK...
Can a member of mobile home park letof to any ownerat any time...
I reside in a Wilder Corp. park where there are 135 mobile homes and 700 recreational vehicle lots. All lots are leased. In 2001, Articles of Incorporation were filed with the St...
Our park is registered with HOPA and "Age Qualified", with the minimum age being 40. We have several people and "children" moving in with family unbeknownst to the manager. When ...
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail