Home  > For Everyone  > Employment  > Hours and Wages  > Garnishments  > Florida Statutes 77.0305 - Continuing writ of garnishment against salary or wages
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 77.0305 - Continuing writ of garnishment against salary or wages
Florida Statutes > Title VI > Chapter 77 > § 77.0305 - Continuing writ of garnishment against salary or wages
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if salary or wages are to be garnished to satisfy a judgment, the court shall issue a continuing writ of garnishment to the judgment debtor’s employer which provides for the periodic payment of a portion of the salary or wages of the judgment debtor as the salary or wages become due until the judgment is satisfied or until otherwise provided by court order. A debtor’s status as an employee of the state or its agencies or political subdivisions does not preclude a judgment creditor’s right to garnish the debtor’s wages. For the purposes of this section, the state includes the judicial branch and the legislative branch as defined in s. 216.011. The state, for itself and for its agencies and subdivisions, waives sovereign immunity for the express and limited purpose necessary to carry out this section. The court shall allow the judgment debtor’s employer to collect up to $5 against the salary or wages of the judgment debtor to reimburse the employer for administrative costs for the first deduction from the judgment debtor’s salary or wages and up to $2 for each deduction thereafter. The funds collected by the state under this section must be deposited in the Department of Financial Services Administrative Trust Fund for purposes of carrying out this section.
s. 1, ch. 88-295; s. 2, ch. 93-69; s. 1, ch. 93-256; s.
previous sectionChapter 77 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Garnishments
a writ of garnishment was disolved one year ago, can it continue afgter it has passed more than a year ...
does this garnishment also include employees of social administration?...
U.S. Code Provisions: Garnishments
U.S. Code Title 15 > Chapter 41 > Subchapter II - Restrictions On Garnishment
Related Articles: Garnishments
 Wage Garnishment
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Schein & Cai LLP
100 Century Center Court Suite 315
San Jose, California 95112
Practice Areas: Employment, Intellectual Property
www.sacattorneys.com/
Monica L. Lombardi, LLC
Virgina Beach, VA Employment Discrimination Lawyer
4445 Corporation Lane, Suite 250
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462
Practice Areas: Employment
www.monicalombardi.com/Practice-area/Employment-law.shtml
Dunnigan & Messier Attorneys At Law.
Newport News Social Security Disability Attorney
305 Main Street
Newport News, Virginia 23601-3801
Practice Areas: Employment
www.stephendunniganlaw.com/PracticeAreas/Social-Security-Disability.asp
monotone-frail