Hawaii Revised Statutes 663-15.5 – Release; joint tortfeasors; co-obligors; good faith settlement
This subsection shall not apply to co-obligors who have expressly agreed in writing to an apportionment of liability for losses or claims among themselves.
The petition shall indicate the settling parties and, except for a settlement that includes a confidentiality agreement regarding the case or the terms of the settlement, the basis, terms, and settlement amount.
The notice, petition, and proposed order shall be served as provided by rules of court or by certified mail, return receipt requested. Proof of service shall be filed with the court. Within twenty-five days of the mailing of the notice, petition, and proposed order, a nonsettling alleged joint tortfeasor or co-obligor may file an objection to contest the good faith of the settlement. If none of the nonsettling alleged joint tortfeasors or co-obligors files an objection within the twenty-five days, the court may approve the settlement without a hearing. An objection by a nonsettling alleged joint tortfeasor or co-obligor shall be served upon all parties. A nonsettling alleged joint tortfeasor or co-obligor asserting a lack of good faith shall have the burden of proof on that issue.
Where a confidentiality agreement has been entered into regarding the claim or settlement terms, the court shall hear the matter in a manner consistent with preventing public disclosure of the agreement while providing other joint tortfeasors and co-obligors sufficient information to object to a proposed settlement.