§ 704-400 Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding penal responsibility
§ 704-401 Evidence of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect admissible when relevant to state of mind
§ 704-402 Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense; form of verdict and judgment when finding of irresponsibility is made
§ 704-403 Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding fitness to proceed
§ 704-404 Examination of defendant with respect to physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding fitness to proceed
§ 704-405 Determination of fitness to proceed
§ 704-406 Effect of finding of unfitness to proceed and regained fitness to proceed
§ 704-407 Special hearing following commitment or release on conditions
§ 704-407.5 Examination of defendant with respect to physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding penal responsibility
§ 704-408 Determination of irresponsibility
§ 704-409 Access to defendant by examiners of defendant’s choice
§ 704-410 Form of expert testimony regarding physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect
§ 704-410.5 Conditional release; duration limited in nonfelony cases
§ 704-411 Legal effect of acquittal on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility; commitment; conditional release; discharge; procedure for separate post-acquittal hearing
§ 704-412 Committed person; application for conditional release or discharge; by the director of health; by the person
§ 704-413 Conditional release; application for modification or discharge; termination of conditional release and commitment
§ 704-414 Procedure upon application for discharge, conditional release, or modification of conditions of release
§ 704-415 Disposition of application for discharge, conditional release, or modification of conditions of release
§ 704-416 Statements for purposes of examination or treatment inadmissible except on issue of physical or mental condition
§ 704-416.5 Supervision of person on conditional release
§ 704-417 Use of out-of-state institutions
§ 704-418 Immaturity excluding penal conviction; transfer of proceedings to family court
§ 704-420 Examination reports; provided to director of health
§ 704-421 Proceedings for defendants charged with petty misdemeanors not involving violence or attempted violence; criminal justice diversion program
Have a question?