Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > Sex Offender Registration  > Idaho Code 18-8303 - Definitions
Search the Idaho Code
Idaho Code 18-8303 - Definitions
Idaho Code > Title 18 > Chapter 83 > § 18-8303 - Definitions
* * *
     (4) "Certified evaluator" means either a psychiatrist licensed by this state pursuant to chapter 18, title 54, Idaho Code, or a master's or doctoral level mental health professional licensed by this state pursuant to chapter 23, chapter 32, or chapter 34, title 54, Idaho Code. Such person shall have by education, experience and training, expertise in the assessment and treatment of sexual offenders, and such person shall meet the qualifications and shall be approved by the board to perform psychosexual evaluations in this state, as described in section 18-8314, Idaho Code.
     (5) "Department" means the Idaho state police.
     (6) "Employed" means full-time or part-time employment exceeding ten (10) consecutive working days or for an aggregate period exceeding thirty (30) days in any calendar year, or any employment which involves counseling, coaching, teaching, supervising or working with minors in any way regardless of the period of employment, whether such employment is financially compensated, volunteered or performed for the purpose of any government or education benefit.
     (7) "Incarceration" means committed to the custody of the Idaho department of correction or department of juvenile corrections, but excluding cases where the court has retained jurisdiction.
     (8) "Offender" means an individual convicted of an offense listed and described in section 18-8304, Idaho Code, or a substantially similar offense under the laws of another state or in a federal, tribal or military court or the court of another country.
     (9) "Offense" means a sexual offense listed in section 18-8304, Idaho Code.
     (10) "Predatory" means actions directed at an individual who was selected by the offender for the primary purpose of engaging in illegal sexual behavior.
     (11) "Psychosexual evaluation" means an evaluation which specifically addresses sexual development, sexual deviancy, sexual history and risk of reoffense as part of a comprehensive evaluation of an offender.
     (12) "Recidivist" means an individual convicted two (2) or more times of any offense requiring registration under this chapter.
     (13) "Residence" means the offender's present place of abode.
     (14) "Student" means a person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis, in any public or private educational institution, including any secondary school, trade or professional institution or institution of higher education.
     (15) "Violent sexual predator" means a person who has been convicted of an offense listed in section 18-8314, Idaho Code, and who has been determined to pose a high risk of committing an offense or engaging in predatory sexual conduct.
previous sectionChapter 83 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Sex Offender Registration
My friend failed to register in Louisiana how much time can he get ...
Looking for the fillable form noted in Correction Law 168-0(4)....Any links out there?...
I am a preschool teacher at a school that is in a church. If there is an individual who is registered as a sex offender, will they be allowed to come to the church as a place of w...
I am required to pay $125 to register as a sexo in utah. I am on ssdi and cannot afford it. Can I get a waiver?...
If a sex offender is seen with friends that have children shopping is that a crime...
My son took a plea for cardnal knowledge of a juvanile, non aggregated, with a 3yr cap. Accuser was 14. Is there residential restrictions? He was living with me (parents) but we...
Idaho Laws: Sex Offender Registration
Idaho Code Title 18 > Chapter 83 - Sexual Offender Registration Notification And Community Right-To-Know Act
Idaho Code Title 18 > Chapter 84 - Juvenile Sex Offender Registration Notification And Community Right-To-Know Act
U.S. Code Provisions: Sex Offender Registration
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 109B - Sex Offender And Crimes Against Children Registry
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 151 > Subchapter I - Sex Offender Registration And Notification
Federal Regulations: Sex Offender Registration
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 109B - Sex Offender And Crimes Against Children Registry
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 151 > Subchapter I - Sex Offender Registration And Notification
Related Articles: Sex Offender Registration
 Sex Offender Registration and Megan’s Laws
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
* * *