Home  > For Everyone  > Employment  > Termination  > Unemployment Insurance  > Indiana Code 22-4-14-3. Ability to work; available for work; military service; approved training
Search the Indiana Code
Indiana Code 22-4-14-3. Ability to work; available for work; military service; approved training
Indiana Code > Title 22 > Article 4 > Chapter 14 > § 22-4-14-3. Ability to work; available for work; military service; approved training
IC 22-4-14-3
Ability to work; available for work; military service; approved training
Sec. 3. (a) An individual who is receiving benefits as determined under IC 22-4-15-1(c)(8) may restrict the individual's availability because of the individual's need to address the physical, psychological, or legal effects of being a victim of domestic or family violence (as defined in IC 31-9-2-42).
  (b) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the individual:
    (1) is physically and mentally able to work;
    (2) is available for work;
    (3) is found by the department to be making an effort to secure full-time work; and
    (4) participates in reemployment services, such as job search assistance services, if the individual has been determined to be likely to exhaust regular benefits and to need reemployment services under a profiling system established by the department, unless the department determines that:
      (A) the individual has completed the reemployment services;
or
      (B) failure by the individual to participate in or complete the reemployment services is excused by the director under IC 22-4-14-2(b).
The term "effort to secure full-time work" shall be defined by the department through rule which shall take into consideration whether such individual has a reasonable assurance of reemployment and, if so, the length of the prospective period of unemployment, but must include as a condition the individual's submission of at least one (1) application for work in each week for which the individual is claiming benefits. An individual who submits an application for work online through an Internet web site complies with this condition. However, if an otherwise eligible individual is unable to work or unavailable for work on any normal work day of the week the individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to such week reduced by one-third (1/3) of the individual's weekly benefit amount for each day of such inability to work or unavailability for work.
  (c) For the purpose of this article, unavailability for work of an individual exists in, but is not limited to, any case in which, with respect to any week, it is found:
    (1) that such individual is engaged by any unit, agency, or instrumentality of the United States, in charge of public works or assistance through public employment, or any unit, agency, or instrumentality of this state, or any political subdivision thereof, in charge of any public works or assistance through public employment;
* * *