Home  > For Everyone  > Employment  > Termination  > Unemployment Insurance  > Indiana Code 22-4-14-3. Ability to work; available for work; military service; approved training
Search the Indiana Code
Indiana Code 22-4-14-3. Ability to work; available for work; military service; approved training
Indiana Code > Title 22 > Article 4 > Chapter 14 > § 22-4-14-3. Ability to work; available for work; military service; approved training
IC 22-4-14-3
Ability to work; available for work; military service; approved training
Sec. 3. (a) An individual who is receiving benefits as determined under IC 22-4-15-1(c)(8) may restrict the individual's availability because of the individual's need to address the physical, psychological, or legal effects of being a victim of domestic or family violence (as defined in IC 31-9-2-42).
  (b) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the individual:
    (1) is physically and mentally able to work;
    (2) is available for work;
    (3) is found by the department to be making an effort to secure full-time work; and
    (4) participates in reemployment services, such as job search assistance services, if the individual has been determined to be likely to exhaust regular benefits and to need reemployment services under a profiling system established by the department, unless the department determines that:
      (A) the individual has completed the reemployment services;
or
      (B) failure by the individual to participate in or complete the reemployment services is excused by the director under IC 22-4-14-2(b).
The term "effort to secure full-time work" shall be defined by the department through rule which shall take into consideration whether such individual has a reasonable assurance of reemployment and, if so, the length of the prospective period of unemployment, but must include as a condition the individual's submission of at least one (1) application for work in each week for which the individual is claiming benefits. An individual who submits an application for work online through an Internet web site complies with this condition. However, if an otherwise eligible individual is unable to work or unavailable for work on any normal work day of the week the individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to such week reduced by one-third (1/3) of the individual's weekly benefit amount for each day of such inability to work or unavailability for work.
  (c) For the purpose of this article, unavailability for work of an individual exists in, but is not limited to, any case in which, with respect to any week, it is found:
    (1) that such individual is engaged by any unit, agency, or instrumentality of the United States, in charge of public works or assistance through public employment, or any unit, agency, or instrumentality of this state, or any political subdivision thereof, in charge of any public works or assistance through public employment;
    (2) that such individual is in full-time active military service of the United States, or is enrolled in civilian service as a conscientious objector to military service;
    (3) that such individual is suspended for misconduct in connection with the individual's work; or
    (4) that such individual is in attendance at a regularly established public or private school during the customary hours of the individual's occupation or is in any vacation period intervening between regular school terms during which the individual is a student. However, this subdivision does not apply to any individual who is attending a regularly established school, has been regularly employed and upon becoming unemployed makes an effort to secure full-time work and is available for suitable full-time work with the individual's last employer, or is available for any other full-time employment deemed suitable.
  (d) Notwithstanding any other provisions in this section or IC 22-4-15-2, no otherwise eligible individual shall be denied benefits for any week because the individual is in training with the approval of the department, nor shall such individual be denied benefits with respect to any week in which the individual is in training with the approval of the department by reason of the application of the provisions of this section with respect to the
availability for work or active search for work or by reason of the application of the provisions of IC 22-4-15-2 relating to failure to apply for, or the refusal to accept, suitable work. The department shall by rule prescribe the conditions under which approval of such training will be granted.
(Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.1403; Acts 1951, c.307, s.3; Acts 1955, c.317, s.8; Acts 1967, c.310, s.18; Acts 1971, P.L.355, SEC.30; Acts 1975, P.L.253, SEC.1.) As amended by Acts 1976, P.L.114, SEC.4; Acts 1980, P.L.158, SEC.3; P.L.227-1983, SEC.7; P.L.18-1987, SEC.42; P.L.21-1995, SEC.79; P.L.189-2003, SEC.2; P.L.108-2006, SEC.26; P.L.175-2009, SEC.20.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Unemployment Insurance
Jody, Your first priority should be your own safety. You read up about dog bite treatment, and the importance of seeing a doctor, at WebMD: http://pets.webmd.com/dogs/dog-bites I...
Yes workers comp insurance cancelled.. I asked for injury report form but office manager said she didn't have or know how to fill one out. I am wanting to know if the dog bite ...
The dog is not licensed either...which is why I think they didn't report it...
I was terminated from my temp agency after 5 weeks of working, because one of my coworkers said I was falsifying my time cards, which I can prove that I was 100% honest on all of m...
I was work for Company that require you to have a. federal background check the told me that I had. to Driving licence I work there two week Before finding out my license was susp...
* * *