Need help reviewing a real estate contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
557.15 Common forms of co-ownership of real property.
1. A conveyance of real property to two or more grantees each in their own right creates a tenancy in common, unless a contrary intent is expressed in the conveyance instrument or as provided in subsection 2.
2. A conveyance of real property to two or more grantees in a conveyance instrument in any of the following circumstances creates a presumption of joint tenancy with rights of survivorship unless a contrary intent is expressed in the instrument and subject to subsection
3:
a. The instrument identifies two grantees as married to each other at the time the instrument is executed.
b. The instrument describes the conveyance to the grantees with the phrase “”joint
tenants””, “”joint tenancy””, or words of similar import.
c. The instrument describes the conveyance to the grantees with the phrase “”or their survivor”” with reference to the grantees, or words of similar import.
3. An order of annulment, dissolution, or separate maintenance entered pursuant to section 598.21 is a muniment of title to the real property described, and severs a joint tenancy with rights of survivorship and creates a tenancy in common in equal shares, unless otherwise provided in the order.
[C51, §1206; R60, §2214; C73, §1939; C97, §2923; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10054; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §557.15]
2014 Acts, ch 1054, §1, 2
Section takes effect January 1, 2015, and applies to instruments executed and orders entered on or after that date; 2014 Acts, ch 1054, §2