814.13 Appeal or application by the defendant — effect.
An appeal or application for discretionary review taken by the defendant does not stay the
execution of the judgment unless the defendant is released on bail or otherwise as provided by law.
[R60, §4914, 4915; C73, §4528, 4529; C97, §5453; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §14002; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §793.10; C79, 81, §814.13]