When used in this chapter:
 1. “Abolished system” means the Iowa old-age and survivors’ insurance system repealed by sections 97.50 through 97.53.
     (a) For the period from July 4, 1953, through December 31, 1953, and each calendar year from January 1, 1954, through December 31, 1963, wages not in excess of four thousand dollars. See Iowa Code 97B.1A
* * *
 (5) Employees of the Iowa dairy industry commission established under chapter 179, the Iowa beef cattle producers association established under chapter 181, the Iowa pork producers council established under chapter 183A, the Iowa turkey marketing council established under chapter 184A, the Iowa soybean association as provided in chapter 185, the Iowa corn promotion board established under chapter 185C, and the Iowa egg council established under chapter 184.
 (6) Judicial hospitalization referees appointed under section 229.21.
 (7) Employees of an area agency on aging, if as of July 1, 1994, the agency provides for participation by all of its employees in an alternative qualified plan pursuant to the requirements of the federal Internal Revenue Code.
 (8) Persons employed through any program described in section 84A.7 and provided by the Iowa conservation corps.
 (9) Persons employed by the Iowa student loan liquidity corporation.
 9. a. “Employer” means the state of Iowa, the counties, municipalities, agencies, public school districts, all political subdivisions, and all of their departments and instrumentalities, including area agencies on aging, other than those employing persons as specified in subsection 8, paragraph “b”, subparagraph (7), and joint planning commissions created under chapter 28E or 28I.
 b. If an interstate agency is established under chapter 28E and similar enabling legislation in an adjoining state, and an employer had made contributions to the retirement system for employees performing functions which are transferred to the interstate agency, the employees of the interstate agency who perform those functions shall be considered to be employees of the employer for the sole purpose of membership in the retirement system, although the employer contributions for those employees are made by the interstate agency.
 10. “Employment for any calendar quarter” means any service performed under an employer-employee relationship under this chapter for which wages are reported in the calendar quarter. For the purposes of this chapter, elected officials are deemed to be in employment for all quarters of the elected officials’ respective terms of office, even if the elected officials have selected a method of payment of wages which results in the elected officials not being credited with wages every quarter of a year.
 10A. “Final average covered wage” means the greater of the following:
* * *
 c. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection to the contrary, for a member who retires on or after July 1, 2007, the member’s three-year average covered wage shall be the lesser of the three-year average covered wage as calculated pursuant to paragraph “a” and the adjusted covered wage amount. For purposes of this paragraph, the adjusted covered wage amount shall be the greater of the member’s three-year average covered wage calculated pursuant to paragraph “a” as of July 1, 2007, and an amount equal to one hundred twenty-one percent of the member’s applicable calendar year wages. The member’s applicable calendar year wages shall be the member’s highest calendar year of covered wages not used in the calculation of the member’s three-year average covered wage pursuant to paragraph “a”, or such other calendar year of covered wages selected by the system pursuant to rules adopted by the system.
 25. a. “Vested member” means a member who has attained through age or sufficient years of service eligibility to receive monthly retirement benefits upon the member’s retirement. A vested member must meet one of the following requirements:
 (1) Is vested by service.
 (2) Prior to July 1, 2005, has attained the age of fifty-five.
 (3) Between July 1, 2005, and June 30, 2012, has attained the age of fifty-five or greater while in covered employment.
 (4) On and after July 1, 2012, meets one of the following requirements:
 (a) For a member in special service, has attained the age of fifty-five or greater while in covered employment.
 (b) For a member in regular service, has attained the age of sixty-five or greater while in covered employment.
 b. “Active vested member” means an active member who has attained sufficient membership service to achieve vested status.
 c. “Inactive vested member” means an inactive member who was a vested member at the time of termination of employment.
 d. “Vested by service” means a member who meets one of the following requirements:
 (1) Prior to July 1, 1965, had attained the age of forty-eight and completed at least eight years of service.
 (2) Between July 1, 1965, and June 30, 1973, had completed at least eight years of service.
 (3) Between July 1, 1973, and June 30, 2012, had completed at least four years of service.
 (4) On and after July 1, 2012, meets one of the following requirements:
 (a) For a member in special service, has completed at least four years of special service.
 (b) For a member in regular service, has completed at least seven years of service.
 (5) On or after July 1, 1988, an inactive member who had accumulated, as of the date of the member’s last termination of employment, years of membership service equal to or exceeding the years of membership service specified in this paragraph “d” for qualifying as vested by service on that date of termination.
 26. a. (1) “Wages” means all remuneration for employment, including but not limited to any of the following:
 (a) The cash value of wage equivalents not necessitated by the convenience of the employer. The fair market value of such wage equivalents shall be reported to the system by the employer.
* * *