When used in this chapter:
 1. “Abolished system” means the Iowa old-age and survivors’ insurance system repealed by sections 97.50 through 97.53.
     (a) For the period from July 4, 1953, through December 31, 1953, and each calendar year from January 1, 1954, through December 31, 1963, wages not in excess of four thousand dollars. See Iowa Code 97B.1A
* * *
 (e) For a member who retires on or after January 1, 2001, but before January 1, 2002, and whose three-year average covered wage at the time of retirement exceeds seventy-five thousand dollars, the member’s covered wages averaged for the highest six years of the member’s service or seventy-five thousand dollars, whichever is greater.
 (2) For purposes of this paragraph, the highest years of the member’s service shall be determined using calendar years and may be determined using one computed year calculated in the manner and subject to the restrictions provided in paragraph “a”.
 c. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection to the contrary, for a member who retires on or after July 1, 2007, the member’s three-year average covered wage shall be the lesser of the three-year average covered wage as calculated pursuant to paragraph “a” and the adjusted covered wage amount. For purposes of this paragraph, the adjusted covered wage amount shall be the greater of the member’s three-year average covered wage calculated pursuant to paragraph “a” as of July 1, 2007, and an amount equal to one hundred twenty-one percent of the member’s applicable calendar year wages. The member’s applicable calendar year wages shall be the member’s highest calendar year of covered wages not used in the calculation of the member’s three-year average covered wage pursuant to paragraph “a”, or such other calendar year of covered wages selected by the system pursuant to rules adopted by the system.
 25. a. “Vested member” means a member who has attained through age or sufficient years of service eligibility to receive monthly retirement benefits upon the member’s retirement. A vested member must meet one of the following requirements:
 (1) Is vested by service.
 (2) Prior to July 1, 2005, has attained the age of fifty-five.
 (3) Between July 1, 2005, and June 30, 2012, has attained the age of fifty-five or greater while in covered employment.
 (4) On and after July 1, 2012, meets one of the following requirements:
 (a) For a member in special service, has attained the age of fifty-five or greater while in covered employment.
 (b) For a member in regular service, has attained the age of sixty-five or greater while in covered employment.
 b. “Active vested member” means an active member who has attained sufficient membership service to achieve vested status.
 c. “Inactive vested member” means an inactive member who was a vested member at the time of termination of employment.
 d. “Vested by service” means a member who meets one of the following requirements:
 (1) Prior to July 1, 1965, had attained the age of forty-eight and completed at least eight years of service.
 (2) Between July 1, 1965, and June 30, 1973, had completed at least eight years of service.
 (3) Between July 1, 1973, and June 30, 2012, had completed at least four years of service.
 (4) On and after July 1, 2012, meets one of the following requirements:
 (a) For a member in special service, has completed at least four years of special service.
 (b) For a member in regular service, has completed at least seven years of service.
 (5) On or after July 1, 1988, an inactive member who had accumulated, as of the date of the member’s last termination of employment, years of membership service equal to or exceeding the years of membership service specified in this paragraph “d” for qualifying as vested by service on that date of termination.
 26. a. (1) “Wages” means all remuneration for employment, including but not limited to any of the following:
 (a) The cash value of wage equivalents not necessitated by the convenience of the employer. The fair market value of such wage equivalents shall be reported to the system by the employer.
 (b) The remuneration paid to an employee before employee-paid contributions are made to plans qualified under sections 125, 129, 401, 403, 408, and 457 of the Internal Revenue Code. In addition, “wages” includes amounts that can be received in cash in lieu of employer-paid contributions to such plans, if the election is uniformly available and is not limited to highly compensated employees, as defined in section 414(q) of the Internal Revenue Code.
 (c) For an elected official, other than a member of the general assembly, the total compensation received by the elected official, whether paid in the form of per diem or annual salary, exclusive of expense and travel allowances.
 (d) For a member of the general assembly, the total compensation received by a member of the general assembly, whether paid in the form of per diem or annual salary, exclusive of expense and travel allowances paid to a member of the general assembly except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph division. “Wages” includes per diem payments paid to members of the general assembly during interim periods between sessions of the general assembly. “Wages” also includes daily allowances to members of the general assembly for nontravel expenses of office during a session of the general assembly, but does not include the portion of the daily allowance which exceeds the maximum established by law for members from Polk county.
 (e) Payments for compensatory time earned that are received in lieu of taking regular work hours off and when paid as a lump sum. However, “wages” does not include payments made in a lump sum for compensatory time earned in excess of two hundred forty hours per year.
 (f) Employee contributions required under section 97B.11 and picked up by the employer under section 97B.11A.
 (2) “Wages” does not include any of the following:
 (a) The cash value of wage equivalents necessitated by the convenience of the employer.
* * *