Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Kansas Statutes 58-2209 - Conveyance of real estate; signature required
Search the Kansas Statutes
Kansas Statutes 58-2209 - Conveyance of real estate; signature required
Kansas Statutes > Chapter 58 > Article 22 > § 58-2209 - Conveyance of real estate; signature required
All deeds or other conveyances of lands, or of any estate or interest therein, shall be subscribed by the party granting the same, or by the party's lawful agent or attorney, and may be acknowledged or proved and certified in the manner prescribed by the uniform law on notarial acts and K.S.A. 58-2216 and amendments thereto.
      History:   G.S. 1868, ch. 22, § 7; R.S. 1923, 67-209; L. 1984, ch. 201, § 15; July 1.
Prev
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Real Estate
Back of my home is a huge gulch & my property (dirt) is gradually falling down the steep gulch; is the builder responsible to shore up my property by building a retaining wall; pro...
I am the landlord of a commercial property in Broward County, Florida, that is in foreclosure, but has not been taken by the bank yet. I want to give the tenants notice to vacate....
My lease expired on 1/31/12 & converted to a month to month agreement with the same terms of the lease. I was contacted a week ago requesting that I sign a new lease. I received ...
I am renting a house in Richland County, SC. The central air conditioning has been non- functional for two weeks now. We let the landlord know within 24 hours. We have ceiling fans...
My uncle & Aunt are 6 months into a one year rental lease. they have been offer an apartment for much less money than they are presently paying under the one year lease. how can t...
How long are the SEllers Disclosures good for once delivered to Buyer...
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg