Home  > For Everyone  > Employment  > Hours and Wages  > Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:633 - Payment twice monthly in certain occupations; penalty for violations
Search the Louisiana Laws
Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:633 - Payment twice monthly in certain occupations; penalty for violations
Louisiana Laws > Revised Statutes > Title 23 > Chapter 6 > § 23:633 - Payment twice monthly in certain occupations; penalty for violations
A. It shall be the duty of each employer subject to this Section to inform his employees at the time of hire what wages they will be paid, the method in which they will be paid and the frequency of payment along with any subsequent changes thereto. Except as provided under Subsection B of this Section, any employer that fails to designate paydays must pay his employees on the first and sixteenth days of the month or as near as is practicable to those days.
B. Every person, engaged in manufacturing of any kind, or engaged in boring for oil and in mining operations, employing ten or more employees, and every public service corporation, shall make full payment to employees for services performed as often as once every two weeks or twice during each calendar month, which paydays shall be two weeks apart as near as is practicable, and such payment or settlement shall include all amounts due for labor or services performed up to not more than ten days previous to the time of payment, except that public service corporations shall not be required to make payment for labor or services performed up to more than fifteen days prior to the time of payment, provided that, except in cases of public service corporations, this Section shall not apply to the clerical force or to salesmen.
C. For purposes of this Section, the term "employee" does not include any individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, supervisory, or professional capacity or any employee considered exempt pursuant to the federal Fair Labor Standards Act.
D. Employers shall post, in the same location where they post other employee notices required by state or federal laws, a notice provided by the Louisiana Workforce Commission that states, as follows:
"Your employer has a duty to inform you at the time of your hire what your wage rate will be, how often you will be paid and how you will be paid, and of any subsequent changes thereto. If your employer should, for reasons within his control, fail to pay you according to that agreement, you must first lodge a complaint with him. If no action is taken to resolve your complaint, you may report the violation to the office of labor within the Louisiana Workforce Commission."
E. Whoever violates Subsection A or B of this Section shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than two hundred fifty dollars for each day's violation. A second such violation may, in addition to such fines, subject a person to imprisonment of not less than ten days.
Acts 1990, No. 126, §1, eff. July 1, 1990; Acts 2004, No. 601, §1; Acts 2008, No. 743, §7, eff. July 1, 2008.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Hours and Wages
I am a career firefighter with a city fire department, can I volunteer for the county fire department that the city is located in. They are different government bodies. They are fu...
I'm trying to figure out how long Nevada has had a daily overtime law (versus a 40 hour weekly overtime). Do you know what year this became the official overtime ruling?...
THAT is ridiculous! I would of told that lady to shove it! Tips are never required, and certainly not by law! You are only entitled to pay what your total is. If they wanted you to...
should employee be paid overtime on 7-th consecutive day in a workweek if he works 3 hours a day (21 h a week)...
I quit my job because my boss wanted me to"doctor" federal forms and basically be defrauding CSED for an employeer. I found out after I quit that my boss cannot make you clock out...
does this garnishment also include employees of social administration?...
See also:
Louisiana Revised Statutes > Title 23 > Chapter 6 - Payment Of Employees
Federal Regulations: Hours and Wages
CFR > Title 29 > Subtitle B > Chapter V - Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor
Related Articles: Hours and Wages
 Wages and Overtime
 Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA)
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Schein & Cai LLP
100 Century Center Court Suite 315
San Jose, California 95112
Practice Areas: Employment, Intellectual Property
www.sacattorneys.com/
Monica L. Lombardi, LLC
Virgina Beach, VA Employment Discrimination Lawyer
4445 Corporation Lane, Suite 250
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462
Practice Areas: Employment
www.monicalombardi.com/Practice-area/Employment-law.shtml
Dunnigan & Messier Attorneys At Law.
Newport News Social Security Disability Attorney
305 Main Street
Newport News, Virginia 23601-3801
Practice Areas: Employment
www.stephendunniganlaw.com/PracticeAreas/Social-Security-Disability.asp
monotone-frail