Need help with a review of a will?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
  (i) A state bank, national bank, state or federally chartered savings and loan association or savings bank that is authorized to act in a fiduciary capacity in this state. See Michigan Laws 555.101
  • Fund: means a common trust fund or a collective investment fund. See Michigan Laws 555.101
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • National Bank: A bank that is subject to the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency is a bureau of the U.S. Treasury Department. A national bank can be recognized because it must have "national" or "national association" in its name. Source: OCC
  • person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals. See Michigan Laws 8.3l
  • Plan: means the written plan for a fund described in section 4. See Michigan Laws 555.101
  • state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  •   (1) This act shall be known and may be cited as the “collective investment funds act”.
      (2) As used in this act:
      (a) “Collective investment fund” means a fund maintained by a financial institution or by 1 or more affiliated financial institutions that consists solely of assets of retirement, pension, profit sharing, stock bonus, or other trusts that are exempt from federal income tax.
      (b) “Common trust fund” means a fund maintained by a financial institution or 1 or more affiliated financial institutions exclusively for the collective investment and reinvestment of money contributed to the fund by the financial institution or the affiliated financial institutions in its capacity as a fiduciary or cofiduciary.
      (c) “Fiduciary” means a financial institution or other person acting in the capacity of guardian, conservator, personal representative, or trustee, either solely or together with others, or custodian under a uniform gift or transfer to minors act of any state.
      (d) “Financial institution” means any of the following:
      (i) A state bank, national bank, state or federally chartered savings and loan association or savings bank that is authorized to act in a fiduciary capacity in this state.
      (ii) A wholly owned subsidiary of an entity described in subparagraph (i) that is authorized to act in a fiduciary capacity in this state.
      (iii) An entity authorized to act in a fiduciary capacity in any other state that is a member of an affiliated group within the meaning of section 1504 of the internal revenue code of 1986 that includes any of the entities described in subparagraph (i) or (ii).
      (e) “Fund” means a common trust fund or a collective investment fund.
      (f) “Plan” means the written plan for a fund described in section 4.