26-1-706. Effect of payment on judgment. After entry of a judgment in an action for damages for personal injuries, including death, or for damage to property arising out of any occurrence, any voluntary partial payment theretofore made shall be treated as a credit against such judgment and shall be deductible from the amount of such judgment. If after partial voluntary payments are made as herein provided for, it shall be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction that the person who made such payments or on whose behalf such payments were made is liable for an amount which is less than the amount of the voluntary payments already made, such person shall have no right of action for the recovery of the amount by which the voluntary payments exceeded the amount of the judgment.