70-19-102. Action affecting title or possession — filing as constructive notice. (1) In an action affecting the title or right of possession of real property or in an action between husband and wife, the plaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint, and the defendant, at the time of filing the answer, when affirmative relief is claimed in the answer, or at any time afterward may file in the office of the clerk and recorder of the county in which the property is situated a notice of the pendency of the action containing the names of the parties and the object of the action or defense and a description of the property in that county affected by the action or defense.
Need help reviewing a real estate contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now