§ 3-1-301 Days on which courts may be held
§ 3-1-302 Nonjudicial day
§ 3-1-303 Adjournments from nonjudicial days
§ 3-1-304 Adjournment for absence of judge
§ 3-1-305 Adjournment until next regular term
* * *
  • Capital and surplus: means the sum of the capital and surplus of the insurer required to be shown on the most recent statutory financial statement of the insurer required to be filed with the commissioner. See Montana Code 33-12-102
  • Cash equivalents: means short-term, highly rated, and highly liquid investments or securities readily convertible to known amounts of cash without penalty and so near maturity that they present insignificant risk of change in value. See Montana Code 33-12-102
  • Class one bond mutual fund: means a mutual fund that at all times qualifies for investment using the bond class one reserve factor under the Purposes and Procedures of the Securities Valuation Office or any successor publication. See Montana Code 33-12-102
  • Class one money market mutual fund: means a money market mutual fund that at all times qualifies for investment using the bond class one reserve factor under the Purposes and Procedures of the Securities Valuation Office or any successor publication. See Montana Code 33-12-102
  • Completed operations liability: means :
    (a)liability arising out of the installation, maintenance, or repair of any product at a site that is not owned or controlled by:
    (i)a person who performs that work; or
    (ii)a person who hires an independent contractor to perform that work; and
    (b)liability for activities that are completed or abandoned before the date of the occurrence giving rise to the liability. See Montana Code 33-11-102
  • Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
  • Contractual obligation: means an obligation under any of the following for which coverage is provided in this part:
    (a)a policy or contract;
    (b)a certificate under a group policy or contract; or
    (c)a portion of a policy or contract or a portion of a certificate. See Montana Code 33-10-202
  • Control: means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract (other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services), or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with a corporation or a corporate office held by the person. See Montana Code 33-12-102
  • Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
  • Counterparty exposure amount: means the net amount of credit risk attributable to a derivative instrument, pursuant to 33-12-109, entered into with a business entity other than through a qualified exchange or qualified foreign exchange or cleared through a qualified clearinghouse. See Montana Code 33-12-102
  • Covered: means that an insurer:
    (a)owns or can immediately acquire, through the exercise of options, warrants, or already-owned conversion rights, the underlying interest in order to fulfill or secure its obligations under a call option, cap, or floor it has written; or
    (b)has set aside, under a custodial or escrow agreement, cash or cash equivalents with a market value equal to the amount required to fulfill its obligations under a put option it has written in an income generation transaction. See Montana Code 33-12-102
  • Covered policy: means any policy or contract or portion of a policy or contract for which coverage is provided within the scope of this part. See Montana Code 33-10-202
  • Credit tenant loan: means a mortgage loan that is made primarily in reliance on the credit standing of a major tenant, structured with an assignment of the rental payments to the lender with real estate pledged as collateral in the form of a first lien. See Montana Code 33-12-102
  • Customary: means according to usage. See Montana Code 1-1-206
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • Deed: The legal instrument used to transfer title in real property from one person to another.
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
  • Derivative instrument: means an agreement, an option, an instrument, or a series or combination of agreements, options, or instruments:
    (i)to make or take delivery of or assume or relinquish a specified amount of one or more underlying interests or to make a cash settlement in lieu of delivery; or
    (ii)that has a price, level, performance, value, or cash flow based primarily upon the actual or expected price, level, performance, value, or cash flow of one or more underlying interests. See Montana Code 33-12-102
  • Derivative transaction: means a transaction involving the use of one or more derivative instruments. See Montana Code 33-12-102
  • directly: when used in connection with an obligation, means that the designated obligor is primarily liable on the instrument representing the obligation. See Montana Code 33-12-102
  • Dollar roll transaction: means two simultaneous transactions with different settlement dates that are no more than 96 days apart, so that in the transaction with the earlier settlement date, an insurer sells to a business entity, and in the other transaction, the insurer is obligated to purchase from the same business entity, substantially similar securities of the following types:
    (a)asset-backed securities issued, assumed, or guaranteed by the government national mortgage association, the federal national mortgage association, or the federal home loan mortgage corporation or their successors; and
* * *