Home  > LawServer Pro  > Property  > Personal Property  > Lost/Abandoned/Unclaimed personal property  > Nevada Revised Statutes 120A.620 - Abandoned Property Trust Account
Search the Nevada Revised Statutes
Nevada Revised Statutes 120A.620 - Abandoned Property Trust Account
Nevada Revised Statutes > Title 10 > Chapter 120A > § 120A.620 - Abandoned Property Trust Account
      1.  There is hereby created in the State General Fund the
      2.  All money received by the Administrator under this chapter, including the proceeds from the sale of abandoned property, must be deposited by the Administrator in the State General Fund for credit to the Account.
      3.  Before making a deposit, the Administrator shall record the name and last known address of each person appearing from the holders’ reports to be entitled to the abandoned property and the name and last known address of each insured person or annuitant, and with respect to each policy or contract listed in the report of an insurance company, its number, the name of the company and the amount due. The record must be available for public inspection at all reasonable business hours.
      4.  The Administrator may pay from money available in the Account:
      (a) Any costs in connection with the sale of abandoned property.
      (b) Any costs of mailing and publication in connection with any abandoned property.
      (c) Reasonable service charges.
      (d) Any costs incurred in examining the records of a holder and in collecting the abandoned property.
      (e) Any valid claims filed pursuant to this chapter.
      5.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 120A.610, by the end of each fiscal year, the balance in the Account must be transferred as follows:
      (a) The first $7,600,000 each year must be transferred to the Millennium Scholarship Trust Fund created by NRS 396.926.
      (b) The remainder must be transferred to the State General Fund, but remains subject to the valid claims of holders pursuant to NRS 120A.590 and owners pursuant to NRS 120A.640. No such claim may be satisfied from money in the Millennium Scholarship Trust Fund.
      6.  If there is an insufficient amount of money in the Account to pay any cost or charge pursuant to subsection 4, the State Board of Examiners may, upon the application of the Administrator, authorize a temporary transfer from the State General Fund to the Account of an amount necessary to pay those costs or charges. The Administrator shall repay the amount of the transfer as soon as sufficient money is available in the Account.
previous sectionChapter 120A Table of Contentsnext section
Previous sectionUnclaimed Property (Uniform Act) Table of ContentsNext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Lost/Abandoned/Unclaimed personal property
I have unsuccessfully tried to find out what happened to the life insurance policy that my parents had on me as a child. After their deaths, I found both my brothers information b...
Sharon, As best I can gather, Life of Virginia was bought by First Colony Life, which was bought by GE, but its assets are now part of Genworth Financial. Contact information is a...
I have had a domestic partner for 6 years. She moved here with her deceased husbands vehicle, but had been unsuccessful in retrieving the title to her husbands car. Title held by S...
I went to Lenoir City Tn with my sister in law to pick up my car. On the way to my mothers, in Knoxville the car broke down. My sister-in law was following me in the car (i was i...
Where to get a "Summons and Complaint" for South Dakota Circuit Court...
my ex boyfriend of 21 years has moved out.he has left some of his personal items in my home.its been almost year.in va how long do i need to keep it until i can legally dispose of ...
See also:
Nevada Revised Statutes > Chapter 120A - Unclaimed Property (Uniform Act)
U.S. Code Provisions: Lost/Abandoned/Unclaimed personal property
U.S. Code Title 12 > Chapter 2 > Subchapter XVII - Disposition Of Unclaimed Property Recovered From Closed National Banks
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 26 - Disposition Of Abandoned Money Orders And Traveler's Checks
Related Articles: Lost/Abandoned/Unclaimed personal property
 Escheat of Abandoned Property
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail