Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Actions  > Medical Malpractice  > Nevada Revised Statutes 41A.097 - Limitation of actions; tolling of limitation
Search the Nevada Revised Statutes
Nevada Revised Statutes 41A.097 - Limitation of actions; tolling of limitation
Nevada Revised Statutes > Title 3 > Chapter 41A > § 41A.097 - Limitation of actions; tolling of limitation
      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, an action for injury or death against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than 4 years after the date of injury or 2 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever occurs first, for:
      (a) Injury to or the wrongful death of a person occurring before October 1, 2002, based upon alleged professional negligence of the provider of health care;
      (b) Injury to or the wrongful death of a person occurring before October 1, 2002, from professional services rendered without consent; or
      (c) Injury to or the wrongful death of a person occurring before October 1, 2002, from error or omission in practice by the provider of health care.
      2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, an action for injury or death against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than 3 years after the date of injury or 1 year after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever occurs first, for:
      (a) Injury to or the wrongful death of a person occurring on or after October 1, 2002, based upon alleged professional negligence of the provider of health care;
      (b) Injury to or the wrongful death of a person occurring on or after October 1, 2002, from professional services rendered without consent; or
      (c) Injury to or the wrongful death of a person occurring on or after October 1, 2002, from error or omission in practice by the provider of health care.
      3.  This time limitation is tolled for any period during which the provider of health care has concealed any act, error or omission upon which the action is based and which is known or through the use of reasonable diligence should have been known to the provider of health care.
      4.  For the purposes of this section, the parent, guardian or legal custodian of any minor child is responsible for exercising reasonable judgment in determining whether to prosecute any cause of action limited by subsection 1 or 2. If the parent, guardian or custodian fails to commence an action on behalf of that child within the prescribed period of limitations, the child may not bring an action based on the same alleged injury against any provider of health care upon the removal of the child’s disability, except that in the case of:
      (a) Brain damage or birth defect, the period of limitation is extended until the child attains 10 years of age.
      (b) Sterility, the period of limitation is extended until 2 years after the child discovers the injury.
previous sectionChapter 41A Table of Contentsnext section
Previous sectionActions for Medical or Dental Malpractice Table of ContentsNext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Medical Malpractice
I want to know the fee or rate of discount for factoring in Miami, Fl...
corroborated expert opinion...
I am acting pro,se and i cannot get corroborated expert opinion from any doctor in relation to my malpractice claim...
Doing my malpractice case pro,se is stressful, but no doctor in this town want to help me with an coroborated expert opinion for fear of backlash, i need help...
I FILED THE NOTICE OF INTENT, WHAT IS NEXT? how long of time do i have to file the complete medical malpractice suit/compliant and summons forms at the clerks office? Is it 90-120 ...
I was wondering if it is malpractice that when I was pregnant with my daughter my doctor refused to give me papers to sign for a tubal despite being asked a few times to do so. The...
See also:
Nevada Revised Statutes > Chapter 41A - Actions for Medical or Dental Malpractice
U.S. Code Provisions: Medical Malpractice
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 117 - Encouraging Good Faith Professional Review Activities
Related Articles: Medical Malpractice
 Medical Malpractice Overview
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Allen L. Broughton, P.C.
Atlanta Area Criminal Defense Attorneys
1875 Old Alabama Road Suite 430
Roswell, Georgia 30076
Practice Areas: Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice
www.atlantatriallawyers.com/
The Abelson Law Firm
D.C. Area Personal Injury Law Firm
111 S Calvert St
Baltimore, Maryland 21202
Practice Areas: Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice
www.abelsonlaw.com/
Breakstone, White & Gluck, P.C.
Boston Personal Injury and Medical Malpractice Attorneys
2 Center Plaza, Suite 530
Boston, Massachusetts 02108
Practice Areas: Medical Malpractice
www.bwglaw.com/
monotone-frail