Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Actions  > Medical Malpractice  > Nevada Revised Statutes 41A.100 - Required evidence; exceptions; rebuttable presumption of negligence
Search the Nevada Revised Statutes
Nevada Revised Statutes 41A.100 - Required evidence; exceptions; rebuttable presumption of negligence
Nevada Revised Statutes > Title 3 > Chapter 41A > § 41A.100 - Required evidence; exceptions; rebuttable presumption of negligence
      1.  Liability for personal injury or death is not imposed upon any provider of medical care based on alleged negligence in the performance of that care unless evidence consisting of expert medical testimony, material from recognized medical texts or treatises or the regulations of the licensed medical facility wherein the alleged negligence occurred is presented to demonstrate the alleged deviation from the accepted standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and to prove causation of the alleged personal injury or death, except that such evidence is not required and a rebuttable presumption that the personal injury or death was caused by negligence arises where evidence is presented that the personal injury or death occurred in any one or more of the following circumstances:
      (a) A foreign substance other than medication or a prosthetic device was unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery;
      (b) An explosion or fire originating in a substance used in treatment occurred in the course of treatment;
      (c) An unintended burn caused by heat, radiation or chemicals was suffered in the course of medical care;
      (d) An injury was suffered during the course of treatment to a part of the body not directly involved in the treatment or proximate thereto; or
      (e) A surgical procedure was performed on the wrong patient or the wrong organ, limb or part of a patient’s body.
      2.  Expert medical testimony provided pursuant to subsection 1 may only be given by a provider of medical care who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged negligence.
      3.  As used in this section, "provider of medical care" means a physician, dentist, registered nurse or a licensed hospital as the employer of any such person.
previous sectionChapter 41A Table of Contentsnext section
Previous sectionActions for Medical or Dental Malpractice Table of ContentsNext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Medical Malpractice
I want to know the fee or rate of discount for factoring in Miami, Fl...
corroborated expert opinion...
I am acting pro,se and i cannot get corroborated expert opinion from any doctor in relation to my malpractice claim...
Doing my malpractice case pro,se is stressful, but no doctor in this town want to help me with an coroborated expert opinion for fear of backlash, i need help...
I FILED THE NOTICE OF INTENT, WHAT IS NEXT? how long of time do i have to file the complete medical malpractice suit/compliant and summons forms at the clerks office? Is it 90-120 ...
I was wondering if it is malpractice that when I was pregnant with my daughter my doctor refused to give me papers to sign for a tubal despite being asked a few times to do so. The...
See also:
Nevada Revised Statutes > Chapter 41A - Actions for Medical or Dental Malpractice
U.S. Code Provisions: Medical Malpractice
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 117 - Encouraging Good Faith Professional Review Activities
Related Articles: Medical Malpractice
 Medical Malpractice Overview
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Allen L. Broughton, P.C.
Atlanta Area Criminal Defense Attorneys
1875 Old Alabama Road Suite 430
Roswell, Georgia 30076
Practice Areas: Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice
www.atlantatriallawyers.com/
The Abelson Law Firm
D.C. Area Personal Injury Law Firm
111 S Calvert St
Baltimore, Maryland 21202
Practice Areas: Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice
www.abelsonlaw.com/
Breakstone, White & Gluck, P.C.
Boston Personal Injury and Medical Malpractice Attorneys
2 Center Plaza, Suite 530
Boston, Massachusetts 02108
Practice Areas: Medical Malpractice
www.bwglaw.com/
monotone-frail