2008 N.Y. Election Law 16-100 – Jurisdiction; supreme court, county court
§ 16-100. Jurisdiction; supreme court, county court. 1. The supreme court is vested with jurisdiction to summarily determine any question of law or fact arising as to any subject set forth in this article, which shall be construed liberally.
2. The county court is vested with jurisdiction to summarily determine any question of law or fact except proceedings as to a nomination or election at a primary election or a nomination at a judicial convention, proceedings as to the casting and canvass of ballots and proceedings for examination or preservation of ballots.