LawServer - Laws, Legal Information and Lawyers
Register
Topics A-Z
Codes
Find an Attorney
Legal Q&A
Advanced Search
Home
>
For Everyone
>
Education
>
Compulsory Attendance
>
New York Education Law > Title 4 > Article 65 > Part 1 - Compulsory Education
Compulsory Attendance
For this topic:
Go back to the topic home
Topic Home
Join the forum for this topic
Forum
Sign up for Email related to this topic
Email
RSS feed for this topic
RSS
Feedback
Feedback
Search the New York Laws
New York Education Law > Title 4 > Article 65 > Part 1 - Compulsory Education
New York Laws
>
Education
>
Title 4
>
Article 65
> Part 1 - Compulsory Education
Check for updates
2008 version
§ 3201
Discrimination on account of race, creed, color or national origin prohibited
§ 3201-A
Discrimination on account of sex
§ 3202
Public schools free to resident pupils; tuition from nonresident pupils
§ 3203
Selection of school for attendance of children when district line intersects a dwelling
§ 3204
Instruction required
§ 3205
Attendance of minors upon full time day instruction
§ 3206
Attendance of minors upon part time instruction
§ 3207
Attendance upon evening instruction
§ 3207-A
Service of persons seventeen years of age as election inspectors or poll clerks
§ 3208
Attendance; screening of the new entrants; prohibition against mandatory medication
§ 3208-A
Special proceeding to determine physical capacity of student to participate in athletic programs
§ 3209
Education of homeless children
§ 3209-A
Child abuse prevention
§ 3210
Amount and character of required attendance
§ 3211
Records of attendance upon instruction
§ 3211-A
Reports of reading tests
§ 3212
Definition of persons in parental relation and their duties; duties of certain other persons
§ 3212-A
Records of telephone numbers
§ 3213
Supervisors of attendance; attendance teachers; attendance officers; appointment, compensation, powers and duties
§ 3214
Student placement, suspensions and transfers
§ 3215
Unlawful employment
§ 3215-A
General certification provisions
§ 3216
Employment certificates
§ 3217
Procedure for issuance of employment certificates
§ 3218
Evidence of age
§ 3219
Consent of parent or guardian
§ 3220
Certificate of physical fitness
§ 3221
Pledge of employment
§ 3222
Schooling record
§ 3223
Duties of employers
§ 3224
Temporary services
§ 3225
Special employment certificate
§ 3226
Farm work permits
§ 3227
Street trades
§ 3228
Newspaper carrier
§ 3230
School district meetings and activities
§ 3232
Courts having jurisdiction
§ 3233
Penalties
§ 3234
Enforcement; withholding state moneys by commissioner of education
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Compulsory Attendance
yes i think it shouls beacause people neeed to at least get a basic education, and be able to get there diploma and this will allow them to stay in school more because there attend...
Can an elementary student be retained for excessive absences?...
Question: Do districts have to provide an equivalent educational program of instruction (full day) after a superintendents suspension as opposed to one hour of instruction for ele...
See also:
New York Laws - Education > Title 4 > Article 65 - Compulsory Education and School Census
Related Articles: Compulsory Attendance
Will Raising School Attendance Age Reduce Dropouts?
Bookmark
Comments
(0)
Post a comment or question below.
Name
Email
Comment
smaller
bigger
Add Comment
Please enable JavaScript to post a new comment
Email
Digg
Tweet
Up one level
Compulsory Attendance
Related Topics
Homeschooling
State Resources
Laws, Lawyers and Articles
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Puerto Rico
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
monotone-frail