§ 10.10 The criminal courts; enumeration and definitions.
1. The "criminal courts" of this state are comprised of the superior courts and the local criminal courts.
2. "Superior court" means:
(a) The supreme court; or
(b) A county court.
3. "Local criminal court" means:
(a) A district court; or
(b) The New York City criminal court; or
(c) A city court; or
(d) A town court; or
(e) A village court; or
(f) A supreme court justice sitting as a local criminal court; or
(g) A county judge sitting as a local criminal court.
4. "City court" means any court for a city, other than New York City, having trial jurisdiction of offenses of less than felony grade only committed within such city, whether such court is entitled a city court, a municipal court, a police court, a recorder's court or is known by any other name or title.
5. "Town court." A "town court" is comprised of all the town justices of a town.
6. "Village court." A "village court" is comprised of the justice of a village, or all the justices thereof if there be more than one, or, at a time when he or they are absent, an associate justice of a village who is authorized to perform the functions of a village justice during his absence.
7. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a court specified herein which possesses civil as well as criminal jurisdiction does not act as a criminal court when acting solely in the exercise of its civil jurisdiction, and an order or determination made by such a court in its civil capacity is not an order or determination of a criminal court even though it may terminate or otherwise control or affect a criminal action or proceeding.