§ 394-a. Proof of lost negotiable paper. 1. Where, upon the trial of an action, it appears that a negotiable instrument within article three of the uniform commercial code, upon which the action or a counterclaim interposed in the action is founded, was lost while it belonged to the party claiming the amount due thereupon, he may prove the contents thereof by parol or other secondary evidence and may recover or set off the amount due thereupon as if it was produced.