Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Judiciary  > Courts  > Ohio Code 1901.36 - Accommodations and needs of the court
Search the Ohio Revised Code
Ohio Code 1901.36 - Accommodations and needs of the court
Ohio Code > Title 19 > Chapter 1901 > § 1901.36 - Accommodations and needs of the court
(A) The legislative authority of a municipal court shall provide suitable accommodations for the municipal court and its officers. The legislative authority of a county-operated municipal court may pay rent for the accommodations.
The legislative authority shall provide for the use of the court suitable accommodations for a law library, complete sets of reports of the supreme and inferior courts, and such other law books and publications as are considered necessary by the presiding judge, and shall provide for each courtroom a copy of the Revised Code.
The legislative authority shall provide any other employees that are necessary, each of whom shall be paid such compensation out of the city treasury as the legislative authority prescribes, except that the compensation of these other employees in a county-operated municipal court shall be paid out of the treasury of the county in which the court is located, as the board of county commissioners prescribes. It shall provide all necessary form books, dockets, books of record, and all supplies, including telephone, furniture, heat, light, and janitor service, and for such other ordinary or extraordinary expenses as it considers advisable or necessary for the proper operation or administration of the court.
(B) The legislative authority of the municipal court shall provide suitable accommodations for the housing or environmental division of the court. The accommodations shall be in the courthouse, include at least one courtroom in which jury trials can be conducted, be located in one or more adjacent rooms, and be provided in accordance with the Rules of Superintendence for Municipal Courts and County Courts.
Effective Date: 07-08-1991
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Courts
John, The 176th Criminal Court, for Harris County, Texas, is located at: Harris County Criminal Justice Center 1201 Franklin, 19th Floor Houston, Texas 77002 Steve Daily LawServ...
AFTER A CASE RECORD HAS BEEN DESTROYED WHAT WILL SHOW UP IN A BACKGROUND INVESTIGATION? ...
California; Stipulation was signed and Order attached was signed by Family Law judge saying community property bank account was divided equally and half was to be put into an accou...
Do you need to be a lawyer to become a Magistrate judge?...
i as a concerned parent want to know why the states attorneys office dropped my daughters case against the man that sexually assulted her because they were only going by a letter m...
What is the la revised statue that tells how the clerk of court office is governed and the rules of the clerk of coiurt...
Ohio Laws: Courts
Ohio Code > Title 19
Ohio Code > Title 21
Ohio Code > Title 23
Ohio Code > Title 25
Ohio Code > Title 27
U.S. Code Provisions: Courts
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 1 - General Provisions
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 3 - Case Administration
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 5 - Creditors, The Debtor, And The Estate
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 9 - Adjustment Of Debts Of A Municipality
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 15 - Ancillary And Other Cross-Border Cases
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part I - Organization Of Courts
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part III - Court Officers And Employees
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 81 - Supreme Court
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 83 - Courts Of Appeals
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 85 - District Courts; Jurisdiction
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 46 - Justice System Improvement
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 113 - State Justice Institute
Federal Regulations: Courts
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 1 - General Provisions
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 3 - Case Administration
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 5 - Creditors, The Debtor, And The Estate
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 9 - Adjustment Of Debts Of A Municipality
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 15 - Ancillary And Other Cross-Border Cases
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part I - Organization Of Courts
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part III - Court Officers And Employees
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 81 - Supreme Court
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 83 - Courts Of Appeals
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 85 - District Courts; Jurisdiction
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 46 - Justice System Improvement
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 113 - State Justice Institute
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail