Ohio Code > Title 29 > Chapter 2921 > § 2921.29 - Failure to disclose personal information
(A) No person who is in a public place shall refuse to disclose the person’s name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law enforcement officer who reasonably suspects either of the following: (1) The person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a criminal offense. (2) The person witnessed any of the following: (a) An offense of violence that would constitute a felony under the laws of this state; (b) A felony offense that causes or results in, or creates a substantial risk of, serious physical harm to another person or to property; (c) Any attempt or conspiracy to commit, or complicity in committing, any offense identified in division (A)(2)(a) or (b) of this section; (d) Any conduct reasonably indicating that any offense identified in division (A)(2)(a) or (b) of this section or any attempt, conspiracy, or complicity described in division (A)(2)(c) of this section has been, is being, or is about to be committed. (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of failure to disclose one’s personal information, a misdemeanor of the fourth degree. (C) Nothing in this section requires a person to answer any questions beyond that person’s name, address, or date of birth. Nothing in this section authorizes a law enforcement officer to arrest a person for not providing any information beyond that person’s name, address, or date of birth or for refusing to describe the offense observed. (D) It is not a violation of this section to refuse to answer a question that would reveal a person’s age or date of birth if age is an element of the crime that the person is suspected of committing. Effective Date: 04-14-2006 Prev | Next________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Crimes Against Public Administration Is it obstruction of justice for a judge or state to refuse to turn over evidence needed to file an appeal?... | Michael,
Normally, it is improper to try to offer or refer to new evidence in an appeal. An appeal is normally based on whatever evidence was introduced at trial. So I am having t... | so the state of florida can frame an innocent person by not turning over evidence before a trial. have you heard of brady vs maryland?... | In the state of Maryland, is there a penal code, for giving the police a false statement, lying to a police, or purjury? In NY, the penal code for perjury is section 195, what is i... | If you don't know, the person did something wrong and you kept him in your house just to talk or eat, is this rendering, ...My daughter helped one of her friends, and she didn't kn... | would this apply when being booked for felony, i.e., giving wrong address?... | See also: U.S. Code Provisions: Crimes Against Public AdministrationFederal Regulations: Crimes Against Public Administration