(1) Any person placed under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board under ORS § 161.315 to 161.351 shall be discharged at such time as the board, upon a hearing, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others that requires regular medical care, medication, supervision or treatment.
Have a question?
(2) For purposes of ORS § 161.315 to 161.351, a person affected by a qualifying mental disorder in a state of remission is considered to have a qualifying mental disorder. A person whose qualifying mental disorder may, with reasonable medical probability, occasionally become active and when it becomes active will render the person a danger to others may not be discharged. The person shall continue under supervision and treatment necessary to protect the person and others.
(3) In determining whether a person should be committed to a state hospital or secure intensive community inpatient facility, conditionally released or discharged, the board shall have as its primary concern the protection of society. [1977 c.380 § 17 (enacted in lieu of 161.350); 1981 c.711 § 13; 1985 c.192 § 4; 1989 c.49 § 1; 2011 c.708 § 4; 2017 c.442 § 5; 2017 c.634 § 13]