Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Actions  > Arbitration  > Rhode Island General Laws 10-3-14. Modification or correction of award
Search the Rhode Island General Laws
Rhode Island General Laws 10-3-14. Modification or correction of award
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 10 > Chapter 10-3 > § 10-3-14 - Modification or correction of award
(a) In any of the following cases, the court must make an order modifying or correcting the award, upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
   (1) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of figures, or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award.
   (2) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted.
   (3) Where the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.
   (b) The order must modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties.
previous sectionChapter 10-3 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
See also:
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 10-3. Arbitration
U.S. Code Provisions: Arbitration
U.S. Code > Title 9 - Arbitration
Tennessee Code > Title 64 > Chapter 2 > Part 5 > § 64-2-502. Effective date
This part shall take effect when:
(1) Two (2) or more of the counties of Montgomery, Houston or Stewart or the cities of Clarksville or Cumberland City are authorized by a majority vote of their respective governing bodies to become members of the authority;
(2) Evidence of such authorization is proclaimed and countersigned by the presiding officer of each ratifying county and city and certified by that presiding officer to the secretary of state; and
(3) The governing bodies of all governments voting to become members of the authority have indicated their willingness to appropriate sufficient funds to provide for the initial administration of the authority.
[Acts 1983, ch. 302, § 17.]
previous sectionPart 5 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
U.S. Code Provisions: Railroads
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail