Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > Identity Theft  > Rhode Island General Laws 11-49.2-7. Agencies with security breach procedures
Search the Rhode Island General Laws
Rhode Island General Laws 11-49.2-7. Agencies with security breach procedures
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 11 > Chapter 11-49.2 > § 11-49.2-7 - Agencies with security breach procedures
Any state agency or person that maintains its own security breach procedures as part of an information security policy for the treatment of personal information and otherwise complies with the timing requirements of § 11-49.2-3, shall be deemed to be in compliance with the security breach notification requirements of § 11-49.2-3, provided such person notifies subject persons in accordance with such person's policies in the event of a breach of security. Any person that maintains such a security breach procedure pursuant to the rules, regulations, procedures or guidelines established by the primary or functional regulator, as defined in 15 USC 6809(2), shall be deemed to be in compliance with the security breach notification requirements of this section, provided such person notifies subject persons in accordance with the policies or the rules, regulations, procedures or guidelines established by the primary or functional regulator in the event of a breach of security of the system. A financial institution, trust company, credit union or its affiliates that is subject to and examined for, and found in compliance with the Federal Interagency Guidelines on Response Programs for Unauthorized Access to Customer Information and Customer Notice shall be deemed in compliance with this chapter. A provider of health care, health care service plan, health insurer, or a covered entity governed by the medical privacy and security rules issued by the federal Department of Health and Human Services, Parts 160 and 164 of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations, established pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) shall be deemed in compliance with this chapter.
previous sectionChapter 11-49.2 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Identity Theft
Very well written article William! I appreciate that you provided both sides of the argument so clearly. Even someone like me, with no legal background can understand the issues at...
Is there a statute of limitation for receiving stolen property? Also, the recipients were not aware the property was stolen, but was given to them by a person who knowingly stole ...
Please note I have read this matter yet, mines is so unexplained where all I can say is I worked under this same name and alleged number since June 24, 1978 I was to be based on my...
Rhode Island Laws: Identity Theft
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 6-48. Consumer Empowerment and Identity Theft Prevention Act of 2006
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 11-49.1. Impersonation and Identity Fraud
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 11-49.2. Identity Theft Protection
Federal Regulations: Identity Theft
  CFR > Title 16 > Chapter I > Part 681 - Identity theft rules
Tennessee Code > Title 64 > Chapter 5 > Part 2 > § 64-5-214. Cooperation of state agencies
All state agencies are hereby authorized and directed to extend their cooperation and lend assistance to the authority in the formulation and implementation of its planning and development program.
[Acts 1986, ch. 789, § 14.]
previous sectionPart 2 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
U.S. Constitution Provisions: Government
U.S. Code Provisions: Government
Federal Regulations: Government
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail