Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > Health Regulatory Authorities  > Rhode Island General Laws 23-1-1.2. Health planning process
Search the Rhode Island General Laws
Rhode Island General Laws 23-1-1.2. Health planning process
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 23 > Chapter 23-1 > § 23-1-1.2 - Health planning process
The department of health is authorized to conduct health planning studies and to develop health plan documents to assist the department of health, the director of health, and the health services council in the conduct of their public health responsibilities. The director of health, with the approval of the governor, may appoint various committees and task forces as appropriate to assist and advise the department of health in the conduct of its health planning responsibilities, provided that the director of health may appoint ad hoc short-term committees or task forces to advise and assist the director on technical issues.
previous sectionChapter 23-1 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Health Regulatory Authorities
Trying to prove that a law does not exist is very hard. But I researched this and found nothing. It sounds highly implausible. What would it even mean to "get back to them"? Un...
What if they are not supplying you adequate drinking water? Does this law apply? Well water that is orange and deemed not fit for drinking by water filtration company b/c of a ho...
well on my property since 1972 on a 1/3 acre lot. Can another well be placed on the lot next to me and if so, how close to my well? can the new well be put in? ...
what are the regulations concerning residing in a community with a seasonal(summer) water supply? Is it legal to reside in a structure that has no water six months of the year?...
I am referring to New Jersey regulations...
What responsibilities does the County Health Office have to the County Commisioners? Specifically in St. Clair County....
Rhode Island Laws: Health Regulatory Authorities
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 23-1. Department of Health
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 23-19.2. Local Health Regulations
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 42-9.1. Office Of Health Care Advocate
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 45-34. Health and Safety Authorities
U.S. Code Provisions: Health Regulatory Authorities
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 1 - The Public Health Service
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 6A - Public Health Service
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail