LawServer Nav Menu
Rhode Island General Laws 45-19-1.2. Lien of state or municipality
Any employer paying compensation under the provisions of § 45-19-1 shall, if the employee recovers damages from a third person on account of the injuries or sickness for which compensation is payable, have a lien upon that part going to the employee, of any recovery or sum had or collected or to be collected by the employee, or by the employee’s heirs or personal representatives in the case of the employee’s death, whether by judgment or by settlement or compromise, up to the amount of compensation paid; provided, that the lien set forth in this section is not applied or considered valid against anyone coming under the workers’ compensation act in this state; and, provided, further, that nothing enacted in this section is so construed as to give the lien created in this section precedence over the lien of an attorney.
History of Section.
P.L. 1986, ch. 196, § 1.
Rhode Island General Laws 45-19.1-2. Definitions
The following terms when used in this chapter have the following meanings:
(a)  “Disability” means a condition of physical incapacity to perform any assigned duty or duties in the fire department.
(b)  “Fire department” means service groups (paid or volunteer) that are organized and trained for the prevention and control of loss of life and property from any fire or disaster.
(c)  “Fire fighter” means an individual, paid or volunteer, who is assigned to a fire department and is required to respond to alarms and performs emergency action.
(d)  “Occupational cancer” means a cancer arising out of his or her employment as a fire fighter, due to injury from exposures to smoke, fumes, or carcinogenic, poisonous, toxic, or chemical substances while in the performance of active duty in the fire department.
History of Section.
P.L. 1986, ch. 68, § 1.