Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > Sex Offender Registration  > Utah Code 13-39-201. Establishment of child protection registry
Search the Utah Code
Utah Code 13-39-201. Establishment of child protection registry
Utah Code > Title 13 > Chapter 39 > § 13-39-201 - Establishment of child protection registry
     (1) The division shall:
     (a) establish and operate a child protection registry to compile and secure a list of contact points the division has received pursuant to this section; or
     (b) contract with a third party to establish and secure the registry described in Subsection (1)(a).
     (2) (a) The division shall implement the registry described in this section with respect to email addresses beginning on July 1, 2005.
     (b) The division shall implement the registry described in this section with respect to instant message identities.
     (c) The division shall implement the registry described in this section with respect to mobile or other telephone numbers.
     (3) (a) A person may register a contact point with the division pursuant to rules established by the division under Subsection 13-39-203(1) if:
     (i) the contact point belongs to a minor;
     (ii) a minor has access to the contact point; or
     (iii) the contact point is used in a household in which a minor is present.
     (b) A school or other institution that primarily serves minors may register its domain name with the division pursuant to rules made by the division under Subsection 13-39-203(1).
     (c) The division shall provide a disclosure in a confirmation message sent to a person who registers a contact point under this section that reads: "No solution is completely secure. The most effective way to protect children on the Internet is to supervise use and review all email messages and other correspondence. Under law, theft of a contact point from the Child Protection Registry is a second degree felony. While every attempt will be made to secure the Child Protection Registry, registrants and their guardians should be aware that their contact points may be at a greater risk of being misappropriated by marketers who choose to disobey the law."
     (4) A person desiring to send a communication described in Subsection 13-39-202(1) to a contact point or domain shall:
     (a) use a mechanism established by rule made by the division under Subsection 13-39-203(2); and
     (b) pay a fee for use of the mechanism described in Subsection (4)(a) determined by the division in accordance with Section 63J-1-504.
     (5) The division may implement a program to offer discounted compliance fees to senders who meet enhanced security conditions established and verified by the division, the third party registry provider, or a designee.
     (6) The contents of the registry, and any complaint filed about a sender who violates this chapter, are not subject to public disclosure under Title 63G, Chapter 2, Government Records Access and Management Act.
     (7) The state shall promote the registry on the state's official Internet website.
previous sectionChapter 39 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Sex Offender Registration
My friend failed to register in Louisiana how much time can he get ...
Looking for the fillable form noted in Correction Law 168-0(4)....Any links out there?...
I am a preschool teacher at a school that is in a church. If there is an individual who is registered as a sex offender, will they be allowed to come to the church as a place of w...
I am required to pay $125 to register as a sexo in utah. I am on ssdi and cannot afford it. Can I get a waiver?...
If a sex offender is seen with friends that have children shopping is that a crime...
My son took a plea for cardnal knowledge of a juvanile, non aggregated, with a 3yr cap. Accuser was 14. Is there residential restrictions? He was living with me (parents) but we...
See also:
Utah Code > Title 13 > Chapter 39 - Child Protection Registry
U.S. Code Provisions: Sex Offender Registration
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 109B - Sex Offender And Crimes Against Children Registry
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 151 > Subchapter I - Sex Offender Registration And Notification
Federal Regulations: Sex Offender Registration
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 109B - Sex Offender And Crimes Against Children Registry
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 151 > Subchapter I - Sex Offender Registration And Notification
Tennessee Code > Title 64 > Chapter 2 > Part 3 > § 64-2-314. Part supplemental to other laws
The powers, authority and rights conferred by this part are in addition and supplemental to, and the limitations imposed by this part do not affect the powers conferred by, any other general, special or local law.
[Acts 1981, ch. 542 (Orig. Compl. as Priv. Acts 1981, ch. 57), § 13; T.C.A., § 66-2-314.]
previous sectionPart 3 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
U.S. Code Provisions: Railroads
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail