41-3-210.  License holders — Prohibitions, allowances, and requirements.
(1)  The holder of any license issued under this chapter may not:
(a) is in the business of repairing exclusively the motor vehicles of the same line-make as the motor vehicles a single direct-sale manufacturer manufactures;
* * *
    (iii) that includes a permanent enclosed building or structure large enough to accommodate the office of the establishment and to provide a safe place to keep the books and other records of the business, at which the principal portion of the business is conducted and the books and records kept and maintained. See Utah Code 41-3-102
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Remanufacturer: means a person who reconstructs used motor vehicles subject to registration under Chapter 1a, Motor Vehicle Act, to change the body style and appearance of the motor vehicle or who constructs or assembles motor vehicles from used or new and used motor vehicle parts, or who reconstructs, constructs, or assembles three or more motor vehicles in any 12-month period. See Utah Code 41-3-102
  • Salesperson: means an individual who for a salary, commission, or compensation of any kind, is employed either directly, indirectly, regularly, or occasionally by any new motor vehicle dealer or used motor vehicle dealer to sell, purchase, or exchange or to negotiate for the sale, purchase, or exchange of motor vehicles. See Utah Code 41-3-102
  • Signature: includes a name, mark, or sign written with the intent to authenticate an instrument or writing. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Special equipment: includes a truck mounted crane, cherry picker, material lift, post hole digger, and a utility or service body. See Utah Code 41-3-102
  • Special equipment dealer: means a new or new and used motor vehicle dealer engaged in the business of buying new incomplete motor vehicles with a gross vehicle weight of 12,000 or more pounds and installing special equipment on the incomplete motor vehicle. See Utah Code 41-3-102
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Trailer: means the same as that term is defined in Section 41-1a-102. See Utah Code 41-3-102
  • Transporter: means a person engaged in the business of transporting motor vehicles as described in Section 41-3-202. See Utah Code 41-3-102
  • Used motor vehicle: means a vehicle that:
    (a) has been titled and registered to a purchaser other than a dealer; or
    (b) for a motor vehicle that is not a trailer, travel trailer, or semitrailer, has been driven 7,500 or more miles. See Utah Code 41-3-102
  • Writing: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • (a)  intentionally publish, display, or circulate any advertising that is misleading or inaccurate in any material fact or that misrepresents any of the products sold, manufactured, remanufactured, handled, or furnished by a licensee;
    (b)  intentionally publish, display, or circulate any advertising without identifying the seller as the licensee by including in the advertisement the full name under which the licensee is licensed or the licensee’s number assigned by the division;
    (c)  violate this chapter or the rules made by the administrator;
    (d)  violate any law of the state respecting commerce in motor vehicles or any rule respecting commerce in motor vehicles made by any licensing or regulating authority of the state;
    (e)  engage in business as a new motor vehicle dealer, special equipment dealer, used motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle crusher, or body shop without having in effect a bond as required in this chapter;
    (f)  act as a dealer, dismantler, crusher, manufacturer, transporter, remanufacturer, or body shop without maintaining a principal place of business;
    (g)  unless the licensee is a special equipment dealer who sells a new special equipment motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight of 12,000 or more pounds after installing special equipment on the motor vehicle:
    (i)  engage in a business respecting the selling or exchanging of new or new and used motor vehicles for which the licensee is not licensed; and
    (ii)  unless the licensee is a direct-sale manufacturer, sell or exchange a new motor vehicle for which the licensee does not have a franchise;
    (h)  dismantle or transport to a crusher for crushing or other disposition any motor vehicle without first obtaining a dismantling or junk permit under Section 41-1a-1009, 41-1a-1010, or 41-1a-1011;
    (i)  as a new motor vehicle dealer, special equipment dealer, or used motor vehicle dealer fail to give notice of sales or transfers as required in Section 41-3-301;
    (j)  advertise or otherwise represent, or knowingly allow to be advertised or represented on the licensee’s behalf or at the licensee’s place of business, that no down payment is required in connection with the sale of a motor vehicle when a down payment is required and the buyer is advised or induced to finance a down payment by a loan in addition to any other loan financing the remainder of the purchase price of the motor vehicle;
    (k)  as a crusher, crush or shred a motor vehicle brought to the crusher without obtaining proper evidence of ownership of the motor vehicle; proper evidence of ownership is a certificate of title endorsed according to law or a dismantling or junk permit issued under Section 41-1a-1009, 41-1a-1010, or 41-1a-1011;
    (l)  as a manufacturer or remanufacturer assemble a motor vehicle that does not comply with construction, safety, or vehicle identification number standards fixed by law or rule of any licensing or regulating authority;
    (m)  as anyone other than a salesperson or a direct-sale manufacturer salesperson licensed under this chapter, be present on a dealer display space and contact prospective customers to promote the sale of the dealer’s vehicles;
* * *