Utah Code 63G-4-102. Scope and applicability of chapter
63G-4-102. Scope and applicability of chapter.
(1) | Except as set forth in Subsection (2), and except as otherwise provided by a statute superseding provisions of this chapter by explicit reference to this chapter, the provisions of this chapter apply to every agency of the state and govern:
(2) | This chapter does not govern:
(3) | This chapter does not affect a legal remedy otherwise available to:
(5) |
(6) | This chapter does not preclude an agency from enacting a rule affecting or governing an adjudicative proceeding or from following the rule, if the rule is enacted according to the procedures outlined in Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, and if the rule conforms to the requirements of this chapter. |
(7) |
(8) | Nothing in this chapter may be interpreted to provide an independent basis for jurisdiction to review final agency action. |
(9) | Nothing in this chapter may be interpreted to restrict a presiding officer, for good cause shown, from lengthening or shortening a time period prescribed in this chapter, except the time period established for judicial review. |
(10) | Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, this chapter does not apply to a special adjudicative proceeding, as defined in Section 19-1-301.5, except to the extent expressly provided in Section 19-1-301.5. |
(11) | Subsection (2)(w), regarding action taken based on state environmental studies and policies of the Department of Transportation, applies to any claim for which a court of competent jurisdiction has not issued a final unappealable judgment or order before May 14, 2019. |
Amended by Chapter 329, 2023 General Session