76-8-305.  Interference with peace officer.
(1)  A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if the person knows, or by the exercise of reasonable care should have known, that a peace officer is seeking to effect a lawful arrest or detention of that person or another person and interferes with the arrest or detention by:
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
class B misdemeanorup to 6 monthsup to $1,000
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-204
Have a question?
(a)  use of force or any weapon;
(b)  refusing to perform any act required by lawful order:
(i)  necessary to effect the arrest or detention; and
(ii)  made by a peace officer involved in the arrest or detention; or
(c)  refusing to refrain from performing any act that would impede the arrest or detention.
(2)  Recording the actions of a law enforcement officer with a camera, mobile phone, or other photographic device, while the officer is performing official duties in plain view, does not by itself constitute:
(a)  interference with the officer;
(b)  willful resistance;
(c)  disorderly conduct; or
(d)  obstruction of justice.
Amended by Chapter 312, 2017 General Session