77-16a-304. Review after commitment.
(1) |
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
(a) |
The executive director, or the executive director’s designee, shall establish a review team of at least three qualified staff members to review the defendant‘s mental condition at least every six months. |
(b) |
The team described in Subsection (1)(a) shall include:
(i) |
at least one psychiatrist; and |
(ii) |
if the defendant has an intellectual disability, at least one staff member who is a designated intellectual disability professional. |
(2) |
If the review team described in Subsection (1) finds that the defendant has recovered from the defendant’s mental condition, or, that the defendant still has a mental condition but does not present a substantial danger to self or others, the executive director, or the executive director’s designee, shall:
(a) |
notify the court that committed the defendant that the defendant is a candidate for discharge; and |
(b) |
provide the court with a report stating the facts that form the basis for the recommendation. |
(3) |
(a) |
The court shall conduct a hearing within 10 business days after receipt of the executive director’s, or the executive director’s designee’s, notification. |
(b) |
The court clerk shall provide notice of the date and time of the hearing to:
(i) |
the prosecuting attorney; |
(ii) |
the defendant’s attorney; and |
(iii) |
any victim of the crime for which the defendant was found not guilty by reason of insanity. |
(4) |
(a) |
The court shall order that the defendant be discharged from commitment if the court finds that the defendant:
(i) |
no longer has a mental condition; or |
(ii) |
has a mental condition, but no longer presents a substantial danger to self or others. |
(b) |
The court shall order the person conditionally released in accordance with Section 77-16a-305 if the court finds that the defendant:
(i) |
has a mental condition; |
(ii) |
is a substantial danger to self or others; and |
(iii) |
can be controlled adequately if conditionally released with treatment as a condition of release. |
(c) |
The court shall order that the commitment be continued if the court finds that the defendant:
(i) |
has not recovered from the defendant’s mental condition; |
(ii) |
is a substantial danger to self or others; and |
(iii) |
cannot adequately be controlled if conditionally released on supervision. |
(d) |
(i) |
Except as provided in Subsection (4)(d)(ii), the court may not discharge a defendant whose mental condition is in remission as a result of medication or hospitalization if it can be determined within reasonable medical probability that without continued medication or hospitalization the defendant’s mental condition will reoccur, making the defendant a substantial danger to self or others. |
(ii) |
Notwithstanding Subsection (4)(d)(i), the defendant described in Subsection (4)(d)(i) may be a candidate for conditional release, in accordance with Section 77-16a-305. |
Amended by Chapter 184, 2023 General Session